Canberra Walking Results – 5th Aug 2017

Stage 88

12K  1 Matt Griggs 59:03 2 Robin Whyte 01:18:47 3 Bryan Thomas 01:27:15 4 Bob Parker 01:33:41 5 Doug Fitzgerald 01:36:49 6 Val Chesterton 01:50:39 Monika Short DNF Geoff Barker DNF.

6K 1 Connor Frew 28:48 2 Mitchell Baker 29:50 3 Callum Burns 30:39 4 Gabby Hunt 31:12 5 Kate Black 37:58 6 Helena Bialecki 40:37 7 Rosemary Parker 46:14 Gwyllym Young DNF Simon Hosking DNF.

3K 1 Jayden Elphick 19:32 2 David Mackenzie 25:45.

2K 1 Sebastian Young 13:46 2 Georgia Frew 14:10 3 Imogen Gardiner 14:59 Andrew Camp-Liddiard DNF.

Canberra Walking News – 25th May 17

Hi Everyone

Last week was a lucky escape from all the rain, especially for those who competed in the 17km.

Walks info as follows:

Saturday 27 May (Point score No 7)

Venue:  Point Hut Pond District Park Gordon

(close to the water and the big slippery dip side of the park)

Time / Distance:    1.00 pm 10km (2km course) (Staggered Starts)

2.00 pm 4km   (2km course)

2km   (1km course)

1km

Race Director     Edna Dundas

Judges                Enda Dundas (chief), Lisa Colquhoun

Timekeepers       Christine Liddard, Raine Thompson

Afternoon Tea     Phillipa Hargrave

 

Saturday 3 June (Point score No 8)

Venue:  Lake Ginninderra, Townsend Place

ACT Walkers Championships

All events start at 1.30pm 

Events:

W and M open, Under 20, under 18, under 16   7.1 km  (lap of lake G)

Under 14 and U12   2km  (1 km course)

Under 10                 1 km  (1km course)

Fitness walking: W and M open 7.1 km (lap of Lake G)

Race Director     Mark Worrall

Judges                Peter Boden (chief), Mark Worrall, Renee Cassell

Timekeepers       Jenny and Phil Reading

Afternoon Tea     Christine Liddard

Club News

This week has been a quiet week, lots of preparations both on the athlete and committee side of preparing for LBG.  If you haven’t let me know your availability for helping out on the day, please do so ASAP as we need to complete the roster.

This year the LBG will have a canteen filled with lots of goodies such as sausage rolls, pies, hot dogs, bacon and egg sandwiches to name a few.

Last week we had a great turn out for the 17km, in what turned out to be sunny weather, congrats to Tim, Connor, Gabby, Callum and Mitch who all competed in their first 17km.  Great work  🙂

Happy walking.

Phillipa

 

 

Canberra Winter Walking results – 20th May 17

20/5/2017 Black Mountain

17K  1 Connor Frew 01:29:41 2 Mitchell Baker 01:29:58 3 Tim Fraser 01:32:33 4 Matt Griggs 01:35:52 5 Callum Burns 01:36:11 6 Gabby Hunt 01:36:55 7 Greg Durr 01:49:05 8 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:49:13 9 Robin Whyte 01:51:37 10 Mick Saunders 02:05:05 11 Monika Short 02:08:28 12 Geoff Barker 02:21:45 13 Jayden Elphick 02:23:22 14 Val Chesterton 02:35:30 15 Phil Essam 02:35:30.

5K 1 Brendon Reading 23:17 2 Hannah Manning 26:59 3 Peter Baker 29:55 4 Kate Black 31:44 5 Jane Bates 36:52 6 Rod Gilchrist 38:05 7 Jennifer Gilchrist 39:11 8 David Mackenzie 40:18 9 Terry Munro 42:50.

3K 1 Laura Burns 16:16 2 Ella Baker 22:22.

1K 1 Harry Baker 06:32 2 Georgia Frew 06:57 3 Imogen Gardiner 07:24.

Canberra Walking – 22 April 17

22/4/2017 Lake Tuggeranong

 

10K 1 Tim Fraser 53:28 2 Callum Burns 53:32 3 Gabby Hunt 55:10 4 Greg Durr 01:00:02 5 Mick Saunders 01:11:44 6 Monika Short 01:14:58 7 Bryan Thomas 01:15:51 Doug Fitzgerald DNF.  4K 1 Gwyllym Young 19:51 2 Kate Black 24:44 3 Helena Bialecki 25:58 4 Terry Munro 32:24 5 David Mackenzie 33:21 6 Cilla Chapman 34:35 7 Raine Thompson 37:29 8 Helen Munro 37:36. 2K 1 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 11:54 2 Pierce Brennan 12:05 3 Sebastian Young 12:54 4 Robyn Saunders 15:45 5 Bob Chapman 18:49. 1K 1 Kiefer Brennan 06:00.

ACT Summer Walks – 25th Jan 17

2000m 1 Mitchell Baker 08:55 2 Matt Griggs 09:02 3 Laura Burns 10:10 4 Spencer Burns 10:20 5 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 10:26 6 Hannah Manning 10:44 7 Sidney Shaw 12:18 8 Robin Whyte 12:29 9 Ewen Thompson 13:33 10 Bryan Thomas 13:36 11 Ruth Baussmann 14:01 12 Rod Gilchrist 14:17 13 Jennifer Gilchrist 15:26 14 Margaret McSpadden 16:05 15 Lorna England 16:08.

1200m 1 Sebastian Tanner 07:21 2 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 07:23 3 Harry Baker 08:04 4 Ella Baker 08:08 5 Doug Fitzgerald 09:23.

ACT Summer Walks – 2 Feb 17

1500m 1 Connor Frew 05:59 2 Tim Fraser 06:13 3 Mitchell Baker 06:23 4 Gabby Hunt 06:56 5 Tom Hunt 07:34 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 07:36 7 Hannah Manning 07:40 8 Sidney Shaw 08:45 9 Kate Black 08:46 10 Sebastian Tanner 08:58 11 Helena Bialecki 09:04 12 Robin Whyte 09:13 13 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 09:27 14 Harry Baker 10:23 15 Ella Baker 10:25 16 Bryan Thomas 10:31 17 Ruth Baussmann 11:06 18 Geoff Barker 11:40 19 Sheryl Greathead 12:06 20 Lorna England 12:07 21 Margaret McSpadden 12:12 22 Val Chesterton 12:12.

700m 1 Georgia Frew 04:40 2 Caroline Campbell 06:07.

ACT Summer Walks – 9 Feb 17

5000m 1 Connor Frew 24:07 2 Gabby Hunt 25:15 3 Mitchell Baker 25:28 4 Callum Burns 25:42.

3000m 1 Gwyllym Young 15:22 2 Tom Hunt 15:27 3 Spencer Burns 15:42 4 Hannah Manning 16:23 5 Kate Black 18:39 6 Robin Whyte 19:22 7 Ewen Thompson 20:53 8 Bryan Thomas 21:10 9 Rod Gilchrist 22:16 10 Jennifer Gilchrist 22:58 11 Ella Baker 23:07 12 Doug Fitzgerald 24:37 13 Sheryl Greathead 24:47 14 Lorna England 25:11.

1000m 1 Sebastian Young 06:01 2 Harry Baker 06:42 3 Georgia Frew 07:17 4 Raelene Campbell 8:32 5 Angela Hart 8:32 6 Ethan Hart 9:07 7 Donnie Hart 9:33.