Canberra Track Walk results – 16th Nov 17

2000m 1 Tom Hunt 09:41 2 Laura Burns 10:06 3 Peter Baker 10:52 4 Kate Black 11:15 5 Helena Bialecki 12:26 6 Robin Whyte 12:33 7 Ruth Baussmann 14:49 8 Lorna England 15:48 9 Sheryl Greathead 16:09 10 Margaret McSpadden 16:14 11 Robert Kennelly 16:14 12 Val Chesterton 17:09 13 Geoff Barker 17:17 14 Shelley Hua 17:42 15 Nikki Phelps 17:43.

800m 1 Dale Moore 07:26 2 Shane Kelly 07:26.

Canberra Summer Walking – 19th Oct 17

Woden

1500m 1 Tim Fraser 06:05 2 Mitchell Baker 06:09 3 Callum Burns 06:31 4 Hannah Manning 07:25 5 Laura Burns 07:26 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 07:52 7 Robin Whyte 09:32 8 Harry Baker 09:58 9 Ella Baker 09:59 10 Bryan Thomas 10:28 11 Ruth Baussmann 10:46 12 Doug Fitzgerald 11:29 13 Bob Banens 11:48 14 Margaret McSpadden 12:37 15 Robert Kennelly 12:55.

ACT Summer Walks – 2 Nov 17

2000m (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Harry Baker 13:10 (06:00) 2 Peter Baker 10:49 (08:30) 3 Ella Baker 13:21 (06:00) 4 Ruth Baussmann 14:09 (05:15) 5 Tom Hunt 09:41 (09:45) 6 Mitchell Baker 08:16 (11:10) 7 Callum Burns 08:51 (10:40) 8 Laura Burns 10:03 (09:30) 9 Sidney Shaw 12:16 (07:20) 10 Hannah Manning 10:09 (09:30) 11 Robert Kennelly 16:54 (02:45) 12 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 10:42 (09:00) 13 Sheryl Greathead 16:06 (03:40) 14 Robin Whyte 12:34 (07:15) 15 Val Chesterton 16:40 (03:20) 16 Consie Larmour 17:17 (02:45) 17 Lorna England 16:06 (04:05) 18 Kate Black 11:47 (08:30) 19 Margaret McSpadden 16:49 (03:40) 20 Doug Fitzgerald 15:19 (05:30) 21 Geoff Barker 16:28 (04:40) 22 Venessa Lamb 17:29 (03:40) 23 Judy Jamieson 17:30 (03:40) Bryan Thomas DQ

ACT Walkers News – 01 Nov 17

Hi Everyone

I hope everyone is planning their Christmas outfit for the Christmas party on the Saturday 25 November at Weston Park (1pm), there will be an award for best costume.

Walks info:

Thursday 2 November (pointscore no 4)

Venue:  Woden Park

Time:     6.30pm

Distances:  800m/2000m Handicap Start

Judges:  Jane Bates (c), Phillipa Hargrave,Jeff Hunt

Starter:  Sam Manning  (TBC)

 

Thursday 9 November (non pointscore)

Venue:  Woden Park

Time:  6.15pm 

Distances:  

 

Open Events:  1200m, 3000m, 5000m, 10000m.

Incorporating AACT under 20, senior 100000m walk championships

ACTW under 20, senior 10000m race walk and open fitness championships.

ACTMAC 10000m race walk championships

 

Judges:  Tim Burns (c), Mark Worrall,  Phil Essam, Jeff Hunt

Posting board:  Phillipa Hargrave

Lap Scorers:  Sam Manning, Sarah Frew, Jaki Fraser

 

If you are unable to assist with this event, please let us know ASAP, as we require a full roster for this event to be  a success.

 

Club News

 

Congratulations to Tom Hunt and Connor Frew who broke the ACT Athletics record in their events last Saturday at the combined meet.

 

The program for the summer season is attached for your information.

 

 

Happy Walking.

 

Phillipa

Canberra Walking Results – 19th August 17

Dickson Pool

10K 1 Matt Griggs 46:44 2 Connor Frew 47:51 3 Mitchell Baker 52:03 4 Gabby Hunt 53:37 5 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 58:14 6 Greg Durr 59:36 7 Kate Black 01:01:13 8 Miriam McCarthy 01:11:55 9 Bryan Thomas 01:12:01 10 Bob Parker 01:12:01 11 Jennifer Gilchrist 01:17:40 12 Rod Gilchrist 01:17:41 Geoff Barker DNF.

4K 1 Hannah Manning 22:54 2 Sidney Shaw 24:47 3 Rosemary Parker 29:23 4 Doug Fitzgerald 31:28 5 Terry Munro 33:35 David Mackenzie DNF Laura Burns DNF.

2K 1 Jayden Elphick 11:39 2 Ella Baker 15:04 3 Georgia Frew 15:33 Andrew Camp-Liddiard DQ.

Canberra Walking Results – 5th Aug 2017

Stage 88

12K  1 Matt Griggs 59:03 2 Robin Whyte 01:18:47 3 Bryan Thomas 01:27:15 4 Bob Parker 01:33:41 5 Doug Fitzgerald 01:36:49 6 Val Chesterton 01:50:39 Monika Short DNF Geoff Barker DNF.

6K 1 Connor Frew 28:48 2 Mitchell Baker 29:50 3 Callum Burns 30:39 4 Gabby Hunt 31:12 5 Kate Black 37:58 6 Helena Bialecki 40:37 7 Rosemary Parker 46:14 Gwyllym Young DNF Simon Hosking DNF.

3K 1 Jayden Elphick 19:32 2 David Mackenzie 25:45.

2K 1 Sebastian Young 13:46 2 Georgia Frew 14:10 3 Imogen Gardiner 14:59 Andrew Camp-Liddiard DNF.

Canberra Walking News – 25th May 17

Hi Everyone

Last week was a lucky escape from all the rain, especially for those who competed in the 17km.

Walks info as follows:

Saturday 27 May (Point score No 7)

Venue:  Point Hut Pond District Park Gordon

(close to the water and the big slippery dip side of the park)

Time / Distance:    1.00 pm 10km (2km course) (Staggered Starts)

2.00 pm 4km   (2km course)

2km   (1km course)

1km

Race Director     Edna Dundas

Judges                Enda Dundas (chief), Lisa Colquhoun

Timekeepers       Christine Liddard, Raine Thompson

Afternoon Tea     Phillipa Hargrave

 

Saturday 3 June (Point score No 8)

Venue:  Lake Ginninderra, Townsend Place

ACT Walkers Championships

All events start at 1.30pm 

Events:

W and M open, Under 20, under 18, under 16   7.1 km  (lap of lake G)

Under 14 and U12   2km  (1 km course)

Under 10                 1 km  (1km course)

Fitness walking: W and M open 7.1 km (lap of Lake G)

Race Director     Mark Worrall

Judges                Peter Boden (chief), Mark Worrall, Renee Cassell

Timekeepers       Jenny and Phil Reading

Afternoon Tea     Christine Liddard

Club News

This week has been a quiet week, lots of preparations both on the athlete and committee side of preparing for LBG.  If you haven’t let me know your availability for helping out on the day, please do so ASAP as we need to complete the roster.

This year the LBG will have a canteen filled with lots of goodies such as sausage rolls, pies, hot dogs, bacon and egg sandwiches to name a few.

Last week we had a great turn out for the 17km, in what turned out to be sunny weather, congrats to Tim, Connor, Gabby, Callum and Mitch who all competed in their first 17km.  Great work  🙂

Happy walking.

Phillipa

 

 

Canberra Winter Walking results – 20th May 17

20/5/2017 Black Mountain

17K  1 Connor Frew 01:29:41 2 Mitchell Baker 01:29:58 3 Tim Fraser 01:32:33 4 Matt Griggs 01:35:52 5 Callum Burns 01:36:11 6 Gabby Hunt 01:36:55 7 Greg Durr 01:49:05 8 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:49:13 9 Robin Whyte 01:51:37 10 Mick Saunders 02:05:05 11 Monika Short 02:08:28 12 Geoff Barker 02:21:45 13 Jayden Elphick 02:23:22 14 Val Chesterton 02:35:30 15 Phil Essam 02:35:30.

5K 1 Brendon Reading 23:17 2 Hannah Manning 26:59 3 Peter Baker 29:55 4 Kate Black 31:44 5 Jane Bates 36:52 6 Rod Gilchrist 38:05 7 Jennifer Gilchrist 39:11 8 David Mackenzie 40:18 9 Terry Munro 42:50.

3K 1 Laura Burns 16:16 2 Ella Baker 22:22.

1K 1 Harry Baker 06:32 2 Georgia Frew 06:57 3 Imogen Gardiner 07:24.

Canberra Walking – 22 April 17

22/4/2017 Lake Tuggeranong

 

10K 1 Tim Fraser 53:28 2 Callum Burns 53:32 3 Gabby Hunt 55:10 4 Greg Durr 01:00:02 5 Mick Saunders 01:11:44 6 Monika Short 01:14:58 7 Bryan Thomas 01:15:51 Doug Fitzgerald DNF.  4K 1 Gwyllym Young 19:51 2 Kate Black 24:44 3 Helena Bialecki 25:58 4 Terry Munro 32:24 5 David Mackenzie 33:21 6 Cilla Chapman 34:35 7 Raine Thompson 37:29 8 Helen Munro 37:36. 2K 1 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 11:54 2 Pierce Brennan 12:05 3 Sebastian Young 12:54 4 Robyn Saunders 15:45 5 Bob Chapman 18:49. 1K 1 Kiefer Brennan 06:00.

ACT Summer Walks – 25th Jan 17

2000m 1 Mitchell Baker 08:55 2 Matt Griggs 09:02 3 Laura Burns 10:10 4 Spencer Burns 10:20 5 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 10:26 6 Hannah Manning 10:44 7 Sidney Shaw 12:18 8 Robin Whyte 12:29 9 Ewen Thompson 13:33 10 Bryan Thomas 13:36 11 Ruth Baussmann 14:01 12 Rod Gilchrist 14:17 13 Jennifer Gilchrist 15:26 14 Margaret McSpadden 16:05 15 Lorna England 16:08.

1200m 1 Sebastian Tanner 07:21 2 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 07:23 3 Harry Baker 08:04 4 Ella Baker 08:08 5 Doug Fitzgerald 09:23.