Canberra Walking Results – 12th Aug 17

Lake Tuggeranong

7K 1 Brendon Reading 33:24 2 Connor Frew 33:25 3 Mitchell Baker 33:46 4 Callum Burns 36:51 5 Gabby Hunt 37:44 6 Kate Black 45:11 7 Miriam McCarthy 49:12 8 Derek Robinson 49:34 9 Mick Saunders 49:53 10 Bryan Thomas 50:56 11 Bob Parker 51:47 12 Rod Gilchrist 53:37 13 Doug Fitzgerald 56:13 14 Geoff Barker 59:57 15 Robyn Saunders 01:06:35 16 Val Chesterton 01:06:35 17 David Mackenzie 01:06:35.

2K 1 Hannah Manning 10:42 2 Sidney Shaw 11:48 3 Kai Jeong-Reuss 12:53 4 Harry Baker 14:01 5 Ella Baker 14:05 6 Georgia Frew 14:16.

 

Canberra Walking Results – 5th Aug 2017

Stage 88

12K  1 Matt Griggs 59:03 2 Robin Whyte 01:18:47 3 Bryan Thomas 01:27:15 4 Bob Parker 01:33:41 5 Doug Fitzgerald 01:36:49 6 Val Chesterton 01:50:39 Monika Short DNF Geoff Barker DNF.

6K 1 Connor Frew 28:48 2 Mitchell Baker 29:50 3 Callum Burns 30:39 4 Gabby Hunt 31:12 5 Kate Black 37:58 6 Helena Bialecki 40:37 7 Rosemary Parker 46:14 Gwyllym Young DNF Simon Hosking DNF.

3K 1 Jayden Elphick 19:32 2 David Mackenzie 25:45.

2K 1 Sebastian Young 13:46 2 Georgia Frew 14:10 3 Imogen Gardiner 14:59 Andrew Camp-Liddiard DNF.

Canberra Walking News – 3rd August 17

Hi Everyone

Hope you are all having a great week.

Walks info is as follows:

Saturday 5 August Pointscore14

Venue:  Stage 88 Commonwealth Park (on footpath to the left if facing the stage 88)

Events:

1.00pm  12km (2km course)  Staggered starts (see attachment)

1.45pm    6km (2km course)  Staggered starts (see attachment)

2.00pm    3km (1km course)

1km (1km course)

 

Race Director    Phil Reading

Judges               Phil Reading (chief), Mark Worrall

Timekeepers      Greg Durr, Hayley Shaw

Afternoon tea     Rosemary Parker

Copy of Staggered Starts 5 August 2017 6 12k

 

Saturday  12 August Pointscore 15

AGM and Summer Presentations

Venue:  Lake Tuggeranong (near sea scout hall, Mortimer Lewis drive)

Events:

1.30pm    7km lap of lake

2.00pm    2km (1km course)

1km (1km course)

 

Race Director    Bob Parker

Judges               Renee Cassell, (Chief), Enda Dundas

Timekeepers      Rosemary Parker and Bob Parker

Afternoon tea     Everyone bring a plate to share after the AGM and summer presentations

 

Club News

Saturday 12 August is our annual AGM and summer presentations, please make the time to stay after the race to come together as a club and share afternoon tea.  If you are interested in joining the committee please feel free to speak to myself or another committee member.

Athletics Australia have confirmed the date for the 50km Championships this year for the 3 December in Melbourne, for more information on the event and the judging seminar to be held the day before by Race Walk Australia follow this link: http://www.rwa.org.au/wp/events/

Don’t forget to check out our facebook page for regular updates, results and pics of each weeks events.  https://www.facebook.com/ACTWalkers/

If you are interested being a volunteering with the Heart Foundation in a walking project they have going with Floriade, please read the information below:

 

For few years the Heart Foundation team has been taking a group of people for a 45 minute walk though Floriade before the gates open to the general public. It is a great way to get some light exercise in the morning whilst enjoying the beautiful scenery, all free of charge. We have been lucky enough to be able to continue this project in 2017. 

 

We are looking for some volunteers to help us guide the walks. We decided that the best place to start looking are already walking members of the community. Training will be provided for all guide walkers towards the end of August, dates will be released once volunteer recruitment is finalized.

 

You would be a perfect match for this program if you:
– Enjoy Walking
-Love Floriade
-Don’t mind a little bit of public speaking
-Are looking to meet some likeminded walkers
-Are organised and can take a charge of small groups of people

 

The event information is just below, if you are free for any of those dates and think you would be a perfect match we would love to hear from you!

 

2017 Floriade Morning Walk
Date:
 16th September to 15th of October 2017
Times: 10am to 7pm (7 days a week)
Morning walks:
 Commence at 8am and run for 45 minutes
Concludes at the Vista Café at 8.45am

 

Please get in contact with me on clariana.rodrigues@heartfoundation.org.au or calling on (02) 6269 2655 on Tuesdays. We will aim to respond to all emails as soon as possible.

 

 

Happy Walking

 

Phillipa

Canberra Walking Results – 29th July 2017

8K  (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Callum Burns 41:00 (28:45) 2 Miriam McCarthy 56:39 (13:35) 3 Bob Parker 57:25 (12:50) 4 Doug Fitzgerald 01:02:45 (07:45) 5 Matt Griggs 39:35 (31:05) 6 Kate Black 49:43 (21:30) 7 Robin Whyte 50:57 (20:55) 8 Connor Frew 39:13 (33:25) 9 Mitchell Baker 39:16 (33:25) 10 Greg Durr 46:21 (26:20) 11 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 46:54 (26:00) 12 Val Chesterton 01:16:56 (00:00).

4K 1 Sidney Shaw 26:22 (37:00) 2 Raine Thompson 36:21 (30:20) 3 Helena Bialecki 25:42 (41:15) 4 Simon Hosking 22:58 (44:05) 5 Laura Burns 22:17 (45:30) 6 Derek Robinson 28:01 (39:55) 7 David Mackenzie 33:46 (34:20) 8 Rosemary Parker 29:56 (38:20) 9 Terry Munro 33:51 (35:25) 10 Fran Black 37:09 (38:20).

2K 1 Jayden Elphick 12:28 (35:00) 2 Helen Munro 18:07 (30:00) 3 Kai Jeong-Reuss 12:48 (35:55) 4 Jack Thackray 19:26 (30:00) 5 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 12:47 (37:40) 6 Georgia Frew 13:51 (38:10) 7 Imogen Gardiner 14:53 (37:15).

Canberra Walking Results – 22nd July 17

Weston Park

10K 1 Brendon Reading 44:31 2 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 56:49 3 Greg Durr 56:51 4 Robin Whyte 01:03:43 5 Bryan Thomas 01:12:02 6 Bob Parker 01:14:08 7 Monika Short 01:14:08 8 Doug Fitzgerald 01:26:11 9 Val Chesterton 01:30:20.

8K 1 Connor Frew 38:22 2 Tim Fraser 38:51 3 Callum Burns 42:28 4 Rod Gilchrist 01:01:34.

5K 1 Gabby Hunt 26:21 2 Hannah Manning 26:59 3 Kate Black 30:35 4 Helena Bialecki 32:50 5 Jennifer Gilchrist 37:23 6 Rosemary Parker 37:56 7 Raine Thompson 47:54.

3K 1 Laura Burns 15:52 2 Kai Jeong-Reuss 19:05 3 Pierce Brennan 19:20 4 Sidney Shaw 20:00.

1.5K 1 Jayden Elphick 10:06 2 Ella Baker 10:10 3 Georgia Frew 10:43 4 Imogen Gardiner 11:00.

Canberra Walking Results – 15th July 2017

12K 1 Brendon Reading 57:25 2 Connor Frew 57:25 3 Tim Fraser 58:30 4 Mitchell Baker 01:00:55 5 Callum Burns 01:06:03 6 Greg Durr 01:09:04 7 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:10:26 8 Robin Whyte 01:18:16 9 Bob Parker 01:29:45 10 Monika Short 01:29:46.

6K 1 Gwyllym Young 30:50 2 Hannah Manning 34:13 3 Derek Robinson 42:48 4 Rod Gilchrist 44:47 5 Rosemary Parker 45:01 6 Jennifer Gilchrist 47:14 David Mackenzie DNF Simon Hosking DNF.

2K 1 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 10:49 2 Sidney Shaw 11:58 3 Jayden Elphick 13:30 4 Sebastian Young 13:31 5 Harry Baker 13:52 6 Ella Baker 13:58 7 Georgia Frew 14:10.

1K 1 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 10:49 2 Sidney Shaw 11:58 3 Jayden Elphick 13:30 4 Sebastian Young 13:31 5 Harry Baker 13:52 6 Ella Baker 13:58 7 Georgia Frew 14:10.

ACT Walking News – 13th July 17

Staggered Starts 15 July 2017 6 & 12k

Hi Everyone

I hope you are all having a great week, not long now til Friday!

Walks Info is as follows:

Saturday 15 July

Venue:  Lake Ginninderra, Diddams Close  Point score 12

Note: 12 km Staggered starters from 1.00 pm (staggers spreadsheet attached)

Events:

1.00pm   12km (2km course)

2.00pm   6km ( 2km course)

2km (1km course)

1km (1km course)

Race Director   Matt Griggs

Judges              Renee Cassell  (Chief),  Matt Griggs

Timekeepers     Phil Essam, Bryan Thomas

Afternoon Tea   Bryan Thomas

 

 

Saturday 22 July

Venue:  Weston Park (car park, first right after you enter the park) Non Point score
Racewalking Australia Postal Challenge, please note walkers not competing in the postal challenge can choose any event.

Note: Change in time from the program for the the 10km and 8km

Events:

1.30pm   10 km (2.5 km course) Open, Under 20, Masters M35/W35+

8km  (2 km course)  under 18

2.00pm     5km ( 2.5km course) under 16 B/G

3km (1.5km course) under 14 B/G

2km (2km course) under 12 B/G

1.5km (1.5km course) under 10 B/G

 

Race Director   Phil Essam

Judges              Peter Boden (Chief), Edna Dundas, Phil Reading, Dave Mackenzie

Timekeepers     Geoff Barker, Derek Robinson

Afternoon Tea   Derek Robinson

See you all on Saturday at Lake G!

Happy Walking

Phillipa

 

Canberra Walking Results – 8th July 17

8K (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Greg Durr 46:46 (24:10) 2 Gabby Hunt 42:40 (28:35) 3 Brendon Reading 37:15 (34:00) 4 Bob Parker 58:56 (12:20) 5 Miriam McCarthy 57:42 (13:35) 6 Matt Griggs 40:19 (31:25) 7 Callum Burns 42:22 (30:00) 8 Bryan Thomas 58:09 (14:40) 9 Connor Frew 39:22 (33:35) 10 Tim Fraser 39:49 (33:25) 11 Robin Whyte 52:36 (20:55) 12 Doug Fitzgerald 01:06:09 (09:55).

4K 1 Kate Black 23:36 (43:20) 2 Laura Burns 21:56 (45:30) 3 Helen Munro 37:36 (30:00) 4 Hannah Manning 23:00 (44:45) 5 Derek Robinson 28:08 (39:55) 6 Rosemary Parker 30:35 (37:40) 7 Raine Thompson 38:11 (30:20) 8 Gwyllym Young 22:11 (46:35) 9 David Mackenzie 34:34 (34:20) 10 Jane Bates 31:28 (38:55) Simon Hosking DNF.

2K 1 Kai Jeong-Reuss 12:59 (35:40) 2 Sidney Shaw 12:02 (36:45) 3 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 11:27 (37:25) 4 Sebastian Young 13:25 (35:40) 5 Georgia Frew 14:31 (34:40).

1K 1 Jayden Elphick 06:30 (35:00) 2 Imogen Gardiner 07:05 (36:40) 3 Otis Jeong-Reuss 06:54 (36:55).

Canberra Walking Results – 8th April 17

Molonglo Reach 8K 1 Mitchell Baker 42:02 2 Callum Burns 42:35 3 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 46:49 4 Greg Durr 46:55 5 Robin Whyte 51:45 6 Mick Saunders 57:10 7 Bryan Thomas 58:36 8 Bob Parker 59:05 9 Monika Short 59:53 10 Jane Bates 01:01:14 11 Rod Gilchrist 01:03:33 12 Doug Fitzgerald 01:05:07 13 Val Chesterton 01:10:41 14 Phil Essam 01:12:36 Gabby Hunt DNF Matt Griggs DNF.

4K 1 Hannah Manning 21:45 2 Laura Burns 22:08 3 Peter Baker 22:11 4 Kate Black 25:19 5 Derek Robinson 28:51 6 Rosemary Parker 31:27 7 David Mackenzie 33:09.

2K 1 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 12:33 2 Pierce Brennan 12:47 3 Ella Baker 14:11 4 Robyn Saunders 16:05.

1K 1 Harry Baker 06:03 2 Lilit Atoyan 08:08 3 Nola de Chazal 14:00.