Home » Archive by category "Walking"

Canberra Walking – 30 Mar 17

2000m Handicap (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Robert Kennelly 16:53 (00:00) 2 Lorna England 15:34 (01:35) 3 Mitchell Baker 09:14 (08:35) 4 Sheryl Greathead 16:00 (01:50) 5 Connor Frew 08:56 (09:05) 6 Ruth Baussmann 14:50 (03:20) 7 Tim Fraser 09:36 (08:45) 8 Jennifer Gilchrist 15:58 (02:40). 800m 1 Bob Chapman 08:06.
Continue reading »

Canberra Walking – 29th April 2017

29/4/2017 Acacia Ridge 12K 1 Mitchell Baker 01:01:42 2 Connor Frew 01:02:06 3 Tim Fraser 01:02:16 4 Callum Burns 01:05:30 5 Greg Durr 01:14:27 6 Mick Saunders 01:26:35 7 Doug Fitzgerald 01:35:25 8 Geoff Barker 01:38:28 9 Phil Essam 01:44:46 10 Val Chesterton 01:44:56 11 Jayden Elphick 01:55.43....
Continue reading »

Canberra Walking – 22 April 17

22/4/2017 Lake Tuggeranong   10K 1 Tim Fraser 53:28 2 Callum Burns 53:32 3 Gabby Hunt 55:10 4 Greg Durr 01:00:02 5 Mick Saunders 01:11:44 6 Monika Short 01:14:58 7 Bryan Thomas 01:15:51 Doug Fitzgerald DNF.  4K 1 Gwyllym Young 19:51 2 Kate Black 24:44 3 Helena Bialecki...
Continue reading »

Walking Info – 27th April 17

Hi Everyone   I hope you all had a lovely Easter break and found some time to get and away and relax over the last two weeks.   Walks information for Saturday is as follows:     Saturday 29 April (Point score No 3)   Venue: Acacia Inlet East Course...
Continue reading »

Club News Update – 21 Mar 17

Club news update:   Last week was filled with many exciting accomplishments by our club members, here is a recap on the week:   Phil Essam took on an amazing challenge in the 48 hour Ultra at the AIS on the weekend, unfortunately Phil had to retired early but...
Continue reading »

Club News – 29 Mar 17

Club News update Over the last week again many exciting things have happened. Val Chesterton has been on fire with being awarded a Honorary Life member of Calwell Little Athletics for years of service to the club.  In addition Athletics Australia announced last week their annual awards with...
Continue reading »

Walking Diary – till 8th April 17

Thursday 30 March 6.30 pm Woden  800/2000m (2000m Handicap start, ACTVAC Perry Series) Judges:  Edna Dundas (c), Matt Griggs, Jane Bates Starter: Jeff Hunt   Please note: If you are unable to judge this week, please let Robin Whyte know ASAP as we have a club member attempting...
Continue reading »

ACT Summer Walks – 25th Jan 17

2000m 1 Mitchell Baker 08:55 2 Matt Griggs 09:02 3 Laura Burns 10:10 4 Spencer Burns 10:20 5 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 10:26 6 Hannah Manning 10:44 7 Sidney Shaw 12:18 8 Robin Whyte 12:29 9 Ewen Thompson 13:33 10 Bryan Thomas 13:36 11 Ruth Baussmann 14:01 12 Rod Gilchrist...
Continue reading »

ACT Summer Walks – 2 Feb 17

1500m 1 Connor Frew 05:59 2 Tim Fraser 06:13 3 Mitchell Baker 06:23 4 Gabby Hunt 06:56 5 Tom Hunt 07:34 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 07:36 7 Hannah Manning 07:40 8 Sidney Shaw 08:45 9 Kate Black 08:46 10 Sebastian Tanner 08:58 11 Helena Bialecki 09:04 12 Robin Whyte...
Continue reading »

ACT Summer Walks – 9 Feb 17

5000m 1 Connor Frew 24:07 2 Gabby Hunt 25:15 3 Mitchell Baker 25:28 4 Callum Burns 25:42. 3000m 1 Gwyllym Young 15:22 2 Tom Hunt 15:27 3 Spencer Burns 15:42 4 Hannah Manning 16:23 5 Kate Black 18:39 6 Robin Whyte 19:22 7 Ewen Thompson 20:53 8 Bryan...
Continue reading »