Canberra Walking – 23rd Feb 17

3000m 1 Brendon Reading 13:19 2 Ian Rayson 13:35 3 Matt Griggs 13:39 4 Mitchell Baker 13:41 5 Tim Fraser 13:45 6 Callum Burns 14:08 7 Gabby Hunt 14:19 8 Tom Hunt 15:05 9 Gwyllym Young 15:32 10 Laura Burns 15:40 11 Simon Hosking 15:48 12 Hannah Manning 16:30 13 Robin Whyte 18:42 14 Peter Baker 20:01 15 Bryan Thomas 21:06 16 Geoff Barker 23:01 17 Doug Fitzgerald 23:13 18 Sheryl Greathead 23:35 19 Lorna England 25:17 20 Val Chesterton 26:17 21 Robert Kennelly 26:56.  1000m 1 Sidney Shaw 05:31 2 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 05:58 3 Sebastian Young 06:01 4 Ella Baker 06:12 5 Harry Baker 07:46 6 Fiona Kane 9:00.

Canberra Walking – 9 Mar 17

1500m Handicap Start (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Sebastian Young 08:43 (03:25) 2 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 08:38 (03:35) 3 Kate Black 08:30 (03:50) 4 Gwyllym Young 06:40 (05:45) 5 Geoff Barker 10:44 (01:45) 6 Ella Baker 09:30 (03:00) 7 Gabby Hunt 06:50 (05:45) 8 Peter Baker 07:53 (04:45) 9 Doug Fitzgerald 10:55 (01:45) 10 Mitchell Baker 06:26 (06:15) 11 Sidney Shaw 08:38 (04:05) 12 Pierce Brennan 09:20 (03:25) 13 Anna Vahey 10:47 (02:00) 14 Connor Frew 06:07 (06:40) 15 Lorna England 11:57 (00:50) 16 Ewen Thompson 09:15 (03:35) 17 Robin Whyte 09:12 (03:40) 18 Tim Fraser 06:31 (06:25) 19 Georgia Frew 10:59 (02:00) 20 Margaret McSpadden 12:00 (01:00) 21 Sheryl Greathead 11:45 (01:20) 22 Bryan Thomas 10:33 (02:40) 23 Phil Essam 12:43 (00:35) 24 Harry Baker 10:18 (03:05) 25 Caroline Campbell 10:57 (02:40) 26 YY Liu 14:21 (02:10).

Canberra Walking – 16th Mar 17


5000m 1 Connor Frew 22:49 2 Ian Rayson 22:50 3 Mitchell Baker 22:55 4 Callum Burns 23:55 5 Matt Griggs 25:38 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 28:11 7 Peter Baker 28:58 8 Robin Whyte 31:53 9 Helena Bialecki 33:12 10 Bryan Thomas 35:36 11 Lorna England 41:17 12 Val Chesterton 43:28 Rod Gilchrist DNF Gwyllym Young DNF Sebastian Young DNF Gabby Hunt DNF.  1000m 1 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 05:34 2 Laura Burns 06:07 3 Tom Hunt 06:08 4 Ewen Thompson 06:12 5 Georgia Frew 06:55 6 Ruth Baussmann 07:10 7 Jennifer Gilchrist 07:10 8 Margaret McSpadden 08:04 9 Tiona Kane 08:50.

Club News – 29 Mar 17

Club News update

Over the last week again many exciting things have happened.

Val Chesterton has been on fire with being awarded a Honorary Life member of Calwell Little Athletics for years of service to the club.  In addition Athletics Australia announced last week their annual awards with Val being nominated for Australian junior coach of the year.  This is an amazing achievement, and our fingers are crossed for Val for the win!. Winners are announced on the 2 April in the Athletics in Australia Celebration.

This week our many of athletes are competing at the Australian Championships in Sydney.  Congratulations to the following athletes who competed on Monday in very hot and humid conditions in the under 17 and 18 men and women’s 5 km events results are as follows:

 

Under 18 Men 

1st Connor Frew

4th Tim Fraser

5th Callum Burns

 

Under 18 Women

2nd Gabby Hunt

 

Under 17 Men

2nd Mitch Baker

 

A fantastic effort and good luck to everyone who will to compete later in the week, we will keep you posted with how they all went.

 

Phillipa

 

 

 

Walking Diary – till 8th April 17

Thursday 30 March 6.30 pm

Woden 

800/2000m (2000m Handicap start, ACTVAC Perry Series)

Judges:  Edna Dundas (c), Matt Griggs, Jane Bates

Starter: Jeff Hunt

 

Please note: If you are unable to judge this week, please let Robin Whyte know ASAP as we have a club member attempting a record and three judges are required.

 

Winter Walks 2017

Saturday 8 April (Pointscore no 1)

Venue: Molonglo Reach (below RMC near Boat Shed / Toilets)

Time / Distance:      1.30 pm 8k (2k Course)

2.00 pm 4k (2k Course)

2.00 pm 2k (1k Course)

2.00 pm 1k (1k Course)

Race Director     Tim Burns

Judges                Tim Burns (Chief), Phillipa Hargrave

Timekeepers       Jeff Hunt, Greg Fraser

Afternoon Tea     Kate Black (may have tea box??)

ACT Summer Walks – 25th Jan 17

2000m 1 Mitchell Baker 08:55 2 Matt Griggs 09:02 3 Laura Burns 10:10 4 Spencer Burns 10:20 5 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 10:26 6 Hannah Manning 10:44 7 Sidney Shaw 12:18 8 Robin Whyte 12:29 9 Ewen Thompson 13:33 10 Bryan Thomas 13:36 11 Ruth Baussmann 14:01 12 Rod Gilchrist 14:17 13 Jennifer Gilchrist 15:26 14 Margaret McSpadden 16:05 15 Lorna England 16:08.

1200m 1 Sebastian Tanner 07:21 2 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 07:23 3 Harry Baker 08:04 4 Ella Baker 08:08 5 Doug Fitzgerald 09:23.

ACT Summer Walks – 2 Feb 17

1500m 1 Connor Frew 05:59 2 Tim Fraser 06:13 3 Mitchell Baker 06:23 4 Gabby Hunt 06:56 5 Tom Hunt 07:34 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 07:36 7 Hannah Manning 07:40 8 Sidney Shaw 08:45 9 Kate Black 08:46 10 Sebastian Tanner 08:58 11 Helena Bialecki 09:04 12 Robin Whyte 09:13 13 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 09:27 14 Harry Baker 10:23 15 Ella Baker 10:25 16 Bryan Thomas 10:31 17 Ruth Baussmann 11:06 18 Geoff Barker 11:40 19 Sheryl Greathead 12:06 20 Lorna England 12:07 21 Margaret McSpadden 12:12 22 Val Chesterton 12:12.

700m 1 Georgia Frew 04:40 2 Caroline Campbell 06:07.

ACT Summer Walks – 9 Feb 17

5000m 1 Connor Frew 24:07 2 Gabby Hunt 25:15 3 Mitchell Baker 25:28 4 Callum Burns 25:42.

3000m 1 Gwyllym Young 15:22 2 Tom Hunt 15:27 3 Spencer Burns 15:42 4 Hannah Manning 16:23 5 Kate Black 18:39 6 Robin Whyte 19:22 7 Ewen Thompson 20:53 8 Bryan Thomas 21:10 9 Rod Gilchrist 22:16 10 Jennifer Gilchrist 22:58 11 Ella Baker 23:07 12 Doug Fitzgerald 24:37 13 Sheryl Greathead 24:47 14 Lorna England 25:11.

1000m 1 Sebastian Young 06:01 2 Harry Baker 06:42 3 Georgia Frew 07:17 4 Raelene Campbell 8:32 5 Angela Hart 8:32 6 Ethan Hart 9:07 7 Donnie Hart 9:33.