Home » Archive by category "Racewalking"

Canberra Walking Results – 24th June 2017

Molongolo Reach   10K 1 Mitchell Baker 47:42 2 Brendon Reading 47:54 3 Matt Griggs 54:09 4 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 58:40 5 Greg Durr 01:02:37 6 Bob Parker 01:14:02 7 Monika Short 01:14:03 8 Rod Gilchrist 01:16:38 9 Jayden Elphick 01:27:51 10 Geoff Barker 01:28:01 11 Phil Essam 01:33:49...
Continue reading »

Club News – 22nd June 17

Hi Everyone   The next two weekends see a number of championship events on the calendar, we hope you can all make it for both.   Walks info     Saturday 24 June (Point score No 10)   Venue:  Mononglo Reach   Note: ACT Veteran Athletic Race walk Champs 10km (entry...
Continue reading »

Canberra Walking – 3 June 17

Lake Tuggeranong   7K  1 Connor Frew 32:53 2 Mitchell Baker 32:55 3 Tim Fraser 32:58 4 Matt Griggs 34:40 5 Callum Burns 35:55 6 Greg Durr 41:08 7 Hannah Manning 41:54 8 Peter Baker 46:04 9 Kate Black 43:44 10 Robin Whyte 44:57 11 Mick Saunders 46:53...
Continue reading »

Canberra Walking – Race Results – 17th June 17

Lake Tuggeranong 7K 1 Mitchell Baker 32:59 2 Connor Frew 33:09 3 Robin Whyte 45:28 4 Bryan Thomas 49:45 5 Derek Robinson 50:00 6 Monika Short 52:23 7 Jennifer Gilchrist 54:15 8 Bob Parker 54:16 9 Rod Gilchrist 54:21 10 Rosemary Parker 55:25 11 Val Chesterton 01:09:40 12...
Continue reading »

Canberra Walking News – 1st June 17

Hi Everyone This week there has been a change in venue for the walks, due to footpath works on the course at Lake G, making it unsafe for walkers.   We will now be competing at Lake Tuggeranong next to the Scout Hall.  Please note there is no change...
Continue reading »

Canberra Walking Results – 27 May 17

Point Hut Pond 10K  1 Connor Frew 48:57 2 Tim Fraser 49:16 3 Mitchell Baker 49:20 4 Matt Griggs 53:13 5 Greg Durr 01:00:01 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:00:43 7 Robin Whyte 01:05:16 8 Bryan Thomas 01:15:11 9 Rod Gilchrist 01:18:34 10 Jennifer Gilchrist 01:20:09 11 Phil Essam 01:28:28...
Continue reading »

Canberra Walking News – 25th May 17

Hi Everyone Last week was a lucky escape from all the rain, especially for those who competed in the 17km. Walks info as follows: Saturday 27 May (Point score No 7) Venue:  Point Hut Pond District Park Gordon (close to the water and the big slippery dip side of the...
Continue reading »

Canberra Winter Walking results – 20th May 17

20/5/2017 Black Mountain 17K  1 Connor Frew 01:29:41 2 Mitchell Baker 01:29:58 3 Tim Fraser 01:32:33 4 Matt Griggs 01:35:52 5 Callum Burns 01:36:11 6 Gabby Hunt 01:36:55 7 Greg Durr 01:49:05 8 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:49:13 9 Robin Whyte 01:51:37 10 Mick Saunders 02:05:05 11 Monika Short 02:08:28...
Continue reading »

Canberra Winter Walking results – 13th May 17

8K (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Callum Burns 41:31 (27:50) 2 Tim Fraser 39:29 (30:00) 3 Doug Fitzgerald 01:01:20 (08:20) 4 Mick Saunders 56:01 (14:15) 5 Bryan Thomas 58:06 (12:30) 6 Robin Whyte 51:57 (18:45) 7 Monika Short 59:19 (11:25) 8 Mitchell Baker 40:34 (30:20) 9 Val Chesterton 01:11:44 (00:00) 10...
Continue reading »

Canberra Master Walkers – Collect Bronze at World Masters

Over the last week Ann Staugton and Pete Baker have been competing at the World’s Masters Games in New Zealand: Ann Staunton-Jogovic competed in three events: 1500m  Bronze 7.47 3000m Bronze 17.09.65 5000m Bronze 30.19.25 Pete competed in the following: 1500m Bronze 7.54.31 3000m Bronze 16.47.02 5000m Bronze...
Continue reading »