Canberra Walking Results – 27 May 17

Point Hut Pond

10K  1 Connor Frew 48:57 2 Tim Fraser 49:16 3 Mitchell Baker 49:20 4 Matt Griggs 53:13 5 Greg Durr 01:00:01 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:00:43 7 Robin Whyte 01:05:16 8 Bryan Thomas 01:15:11 9 Rod Gilchrist 01:18:34 10 Jennifer Gilchrist 01:20:09 11 Phil Essam 01:28:28 12 Jayden Elphick 01:30:32 13 Val Chesterton 01:33:25 Callum Burns DNF.

4K 1 Gabby Hunt 20:00 2 Gwyllym Young 21:10 3 Kate Black 24:18 4 Helena Bialecki 25:56 5 Derek Robinson 27:59 6 Mick Saunders 29:08 7 David Mackenzie 33:12 8 Belinda Essam 35:43.

2K 1 Laura Burns 10:15 2 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 11:43 3 Pierce Brennan 12:34 4 Sebastian Young 14:06 5 Ella Baker 14:13 6 Robyn Saunders 14:50 7 Harry Baker 15:11 8 Carmen Carlon 17:00 9 Lilit Griggs 18:21.

1K 1 Georgia Frew 07:06.

Canberra Walking News – 25th May 17

Hi Everyone

Last week was a lucky escape from all the rain, especially for those who competed in the 17km.

Walks info as follows:

Saturday 27 May (Point score No 7)

Venue:  Point Hut Pond District Park Gordon

(close to the water and the big slippery dip side of the park)

Time / Distance:    1.00 pm 10km (2km course) (Staggered Starts)

2.00 pm 4km   (2km course)

2km   (1km course)

1km

Race Director     Edna Dundas

Judges                Enda Dundas (chief), Lisa Colquhoun

Timekeepers       Christine Liddard, Raine Thompson

Afternoon Tea     Phillipa Hargrave

 

Saturday 3 June (Point score No 8)

Venue:  Lake Ginninderra, Townsend Place

ACT Walkers Championships

All events start at 1.30pm 

Events:

W and M open, Under 20, under 18, under 16   7.1 km  (lap of lake G)

Under 14 and U12   2km  (1 km course)

Under 10                 1 km  (1km course)

Fitness walking: W and M open 7.1 km (lap of Lake G)

Race Director     Mark Worrall

Judges                Peter Boden (chief), Mark Worrall, Renee Cassell

Timekeepers       Jenny and Phil Reading

Afternoon Tea     Christine Liddard

Club News

This week has been a quiet week, lots of preparations both on the athlete and committee side of preparing for LBG.  If you haven’t let me know your availability for helping out on the day, please do so ASAP as we need to complete the roster.

This year the LBG will have a canteen filled with lots of goodies such as sausage rolls, pies, hot dogs, bacon and egg sandwiches to name a few.

Last week we had a great turn out for the 17km, in what turned out to be sunny weather, congrats to Tim, Connor, Gabby, Callum and Mitch who all competed in their first 17km.  Great work  🙂

Happy walking.

Phillipa

 

 

Canberra Winter Walking results – 20th May 17

20/5/2017 Black Mountain

17K  1 Connor Frew 01:29:41 2 Mitchell Baker 01:29:58 3 Tim Fraser 01:32:33 4 Matt Griggs 01:35:52 5 Callum Burns 01:36:11 6 Gabby Hunt 01:36:55 7 Greg Durr 01:49:05 8 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:49:13 9 Robin Whyte 01:51:37 10 Mick Saunders 02:05:05 11 Monika Short 02:08:28 12 Geoff Barker 02:21:45 13 Jayden Elphick 02:23:22 14 Val Chesterton 02:35:30 15 Phil Essam 02:35:30.

5K 1 Brendon Reading 23:17 2 Hannah Manning 26:59 3 Peter Baker 29:55 4 Kate Black 31:44 5 Jane Bates 36:52 6 Rod Gilchrist 38:05 7 Jennifer Gilchrist 39:11 8 David Mackenzie 40:18 9 Terry Munro 42:50.

3K 1 Laura Burns 16:16 2 Ella Baker 22:22.

1K 1 Harry Baker 06:32 2 Georgia Frew 06:57 3 Imogen Gardiner 07:24.

Canberra Winter Walking results – 13th May 17

8K (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Callum Burns 41:31 (27:50) 2 Tim Fraser 39:29 (30:00) 3 Doug Fitzgerald 01:01:20 (08:20) 4 Mick Saunders 56:01 (14:15) 5 Bryan Thomas 58:06 (12:30) 6 Robin Whyte 51:57 (18:45) 7 Monika Short 59:19 (11:25) 8 Mitchell Baker 40:34 (30:20) 9 Val Chesterton 01:11:44 (00:00) 10 Jayden Elphick 01:11:24 (00:45) 11 Connor Frew 39:59 (32:30) 12 Greg Durr 48:29 (24:30) 13 Matt Griggs 46:51 (26:45) 14 Phil Essam 01:12:35 (01:20) 15 Geoff Barker 01:07:47 (06:25).

4K 1 Jane Bates 29:49 (35:55) 2 Raine Thompson 36:36 (30:00) 3 Gabby Hunt 20:34 (46:55) 4 Helena Bialecki 25:15 (42:15) 5 Cilla Chapman 34:04 (33:30) 6 Helen Munro 37:44 (30:40) 7 Terry Munro 32:43 (35:45) 8 Peter Baker 22:29 (46:00) 9 Hannah Manning 22:19 (46:25) 10 DerekRobinson 28:24 (40:40) 11 David Mackenzie 33:22 (35:55) 12 Laura Burns 22:51 (46:55).

2K 1 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 11:02 (36:40) 2 Bob Chapman 18:30 (30:00) 3 Pierce Brennan 12:43 (36:25) 4 Ella Baker 14:19 (34:50) 5 Fran Black 28:16 (30:00).

1K 1 Kiefer Brennan 06:15 (38:00) 2 Georgia Frew 07:59 (37:05) 3 Imogen Gardnor 08:00 (37:05) 4 Nola de Chazal 15:41 (30:20).

Canberra Master Walkers – Collect Bronze at World Masters

Over the last week Ann Staugton and Pete Baker have been competing at the World’s Masters Games in New Zealand:

Ann Staunton-Jogovic competed in three events:

1500m  Bronze 7.47

3000m Bronze 17.09.65

5000m Bronze 30.19.25

Pete competed in the following:

1500m Bronze 7.54.31

3000m Bronze 16.47.02

5000m Bronze  29.33.21

Congratulations Ann and Pete we are all very proud of your awesome results, and looking forward to seeing both compete at LBG.

Canberra Walking results – 6th May 17

10K 1 Mitchell Baker 51:00 2 Tim Fraser 51:04 3 Gabby Hunt 57:17 4 Matt Griggs 57:31 5 Greg Durr 57:46 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:02:14 7 Robin Whyte 01:06:15 8 Kate Black 01:08:43 9 Bryan Thomas 01:12:45 10 Monika Short 01:14:10 11 Doug Fitzgerald 01:19:43 12 Jayden Elphick 01:26:16 13 Geoff Barker 01:26:16 14 Phil Essam 01:26:46 Val Chesterton DNF.

4K 1 Hannah Manning 22:17 2 Helena Bialecki 25:59 3 David Mackenzie 33:22 4 Raine Thompson 39:36.

2K 1 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 12:44 2 Ella Baker 14:21 3 Harry Baker 18:06 Nola de Chazal DNF.

ACT Walking Club News – 4th May 17

Hi Everyone

 

Hope you are enjoying all the beautiful Autumn colours on display, it’s a great time of year to be out and about walking!

 

Walks info for this week and next week is as follows:

 

Saturday 6 May (Point score No 4)

 

Venue: Yerrabi Pond, Gungahlin Town Park

Time / Distance:      1.00 pm 10 k (2 km course)(Staggered Starts)

10k Staggered Starts 6 May 2017Elphick, Jayden1.00pmEssam, Phil1.00pmChesterton, Val1.00pmButler, Warren1.00pmFitzgerald, Doug1.00pmBarker, Geoff1.00pmGilchrist, Rod1.05pmBates, Jane1.05pmShort, Monika1.10pmThomas, Bryan1.10pmParker, Bob1.10pmSaunders, Mick1.10pmWhyte, Robin1.15pmBlack, Kate1.15pmDurr, Greg1.20pmStaunton Jugovic, Ann1.20pmHunt, Gabby1.30pmDurr, Ally1.30pmBurns, Callum1.30pmGriggs, Matt1.30pmBaker, Mitchell1.30pmRayson, Ian1.30pmFraser, Tim1.30pmFrew, Connor1.30pmReading, Brendon1.30pm

2.00 pm 4k (2 km course)

2km (1k course)

1km (1 km course)

Race Director      Mick Saunders

Judges                 Edna Dundas (chief) Tim Burns

Timekeepers       Mick Saunders, Robyn Saunders

Afternoon Tea     Robyn Saunders

 

 

Saturday 13 May (Point score No 5)

 

Venue: Lennox Gardens (near toilet block side of the park)

Time / Distance:    1.00 pm 8 km (2km course)(Staggered Starts)

2.00 pm 4km (2km course)

2km (1km course)

1km (1km course)

Race Director     Tim Burns

Judges               Mark Worrall (chief) Phillipa Hargrave

Timekeepers      Tim Burns and Jacqui or Greg Fraser

Afternoon Tea    Jacqui Fraser

 

Club news

 

It’s not long now til the LBG carnival,  this year  the event will be held at Stromlo Park, entry forms are up on the club website and also attached to this email.  Entries close on the 20 May.

 

In the coming weeks the committee  will be asking for volunteers to assist on the day, without your support we are unable to run this event.

 

This year we have made several  changes to assist in easing the workload such as electronic timing, change of venue and more toilets.  A list of volunteer positions will be send out soon and I thank you in advance for any assistance you can provide the club.

 

Congratulations to Robin Whyte who was awarded Male Masters Athlete of the Year at the North Canberra Gungahlin Awards night last night.

 

Remember if you have any news to share or know of someone who has achieved something special big or small, please email me,  the feedback on club news has been very positive from everyone in the club.

 

I wont’ be there on Saturday as I need help cheer on the Swans to hopefully their first win of the season.  Happy walking everyone!

 

Phillipa