Club News Update – 21 Mar 17

Club news update:

 

Last week was filled with many exciting accomplishments by our club members, here is a recap on the week:

 

Phil Essam took on an amazing challenge in the 48 hour Ultra at the AIS on the weekend, unfortunately Phil had to retired early but still achieved a very creditable distance of 117.829km, simply amazing Phil ! . Belinda Essam and Matt were also competed over the weekend as well, however I don’t have an update on how they went yet.

 

Last Thursday night Robin Whyte bettered the age record for the M75 5km walk with a time of 31:52:41.  Great work Robin!

 

On Friday night the ACT Little Athletics Championships were held, with younger club members doing a wonderful job of showcasing race walking to the wider athletic community and also taking out most of the ACT titles and some records (plus PB’s for most).   It was a cold but fantastic night for all our junior walkers who are to be congratulated on all their hard work and commitment to the sport.   In addition thank you also to the club members who gave up their Friday night to judge.

 

For a full list of results go to: http://actlaa.org.au/Competition/Results

Finally a good luck to everyone below who are travelling to Sydney for the Australian Championships over the coming two weeks.

  • Zoe Hunt
  • Gabby Hunt
  • Tom Hunt
  • Sidney Shaw
  • Laura Burns
  • Spencer Burns
  • Callum Burns
  • Hannah Manning
  • Elizabeth Henderson
  • Simon Hosking
  • Gwyllym Young
  • Mitchell Baker
  • Connor Frew
  • Tim Fraser
  • Matt Griggs

See you all Thursday.

Club News – 29 Mar 17

Club News update

Over the last week again many exciting things have happened.

Val Chesterton has been on fire with being awarded a Honorary Life member of Calwell Little Athletics for years of service to the club.  In addition Athletics Australia announced last week their annual awards with Val being nominated for Australian junior coach of the year.  This is an amazing achievement, and our fingers are crossed for Val for the win!. Winners are announced on the 2 April in the Athletics in Australia Celebration.

This week our many of athletes are competing at the Australian Championships in Sydney.  Congratulations to the following athletes who competed on Monday in very hot and humid conditions in the under 17 and 18 men and women’s 5 km events results are as follows:

 

Under 18 Men 

1st Connor Frew

4th Tim Fraser

5th Callum Burns

 

Under 18 Women

2nd Gabby Hunt

 

Under 17 Men

2nd Mitch Baker

 

A fantastic effort and good luck to everyone who will to compete later in the week, we will keep you posted with how they all went.

 

Phillipa

 

 

 

Walking Diary – till 8th April 17

Thursday 30 March 6.30 pm

Woden 

800/2000m (2000m Handicap start, ACTVAC Perry Series)

Judges:  Edna Dundas (c), Matt Griggs, Jane Bates

Starter: Jeff Hunt

 

Please note: If you are unable to judge this week, please let Robin Whyte know ASAP as we have a club member attempting a record and three judges are required.

 

Winter Walks 2017

Saturday 8 April (Pointscore no 1)

Venue: Molonglo Reach (below RMC near Boat Shed / Toilets)

Time / Distance:      1.30 pm 8k (2k Course)

2.00 pm 4k (2k Course)

2.00 pm 2k (1k Course)

2.00 pm 1k (1k Course)

Race Director     Tim Burns

Judges                Tim Burns (Chief), Phillipa Hargrave

Timekeepers       Jeff Hunt, Greg Fraser

Afternoon Tea     Kate Black (may have tea box??)