Canberra Walking Results – 16 July 16

Jerrabomberra Wetlands

 

Handicaps 8K (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Matt Griggs 53:21 (17:50) 2 Bob Parker 59:23 (12:15) 3 Jane Bates 01:02:33 (09:15) 4 Warren Butler 01:09:10 (02:40) 5 Gabby Hunt 44:45 (27:15) 6 Bryan Thomas 58:31 (13:55) 7 Val Chesterton 01:11:30 (01:35) 8 Robin Whyte 53:27 (19:40) 9 Geoff Barker 01:05:00 (08:30) 10 Tim Fraser 43:00 (31:45) 11 Mitchell Baker 45:47 (29:45) 12 Derek Robinson 01:03:05 (15:00) 13 Greg Durr 56:28 (22:25)

4K  1 Helena Bialecki 25:09 (42:50) 2 Hannah Manning 23:45 (44:20) 3 Kate Black 24:17 (43:50) 4 Charlie Durr 26:07 (42:00) 5 Gwyllym Young 21:43 (46:35) 6 Peter Baker 24:10 (44:25) 7 Jack Thackray 37:13 (31:45) 8 Cilla Chapman 36:03 (33:05) 9 Helen Munro 39:30 (30:00) 10 Katie Alley 27:30 (42:40) 11 Rosemary Parker 32:11 (38:05) 12 Terry Munro 36:41 (35:10) 13 Marilyn Banfield 31:01 (40:55).

2K 1 Bob Chapman 18:02 (35:10) 2 Harry Baker 15:10 (39:25) 3 Ella Baker 14:53 (39:55) 4 Tom Hunt 10:14 (44:35) 5 Lilit Atoyan 16:15 (38:40) 6 Ellen Vahey 12:51 (42:50) 7 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 13:36 (43:20)

1K 1 Anna Vahey 06:56 (30:25).

Canberra Walking Results – 23 July 16

Lennox Gardens

 

20K 1 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 02:06:56 2 Matt Griggs 02:11:11 3 Greg Durr 02:15:18 4 Robin Whyte 02:16:32 5 Bryan Thomas 02:29:37 6 Monika Short 02:34:46 7 Val Chesterton 03:01:52 Geoff Barker DNF

10K 1 Connor Frew 52:54 2 Tim Fraser 52:54 3 Ally Durr 53:07 4 Callum Burns 57:22 5 Kate Black 01:06:23 6 Warren Butler 01:30:30.

5K 1 Gabby Hunt 26:15 2 Mitchell Baker 26:16 3 Gwyllym Young 28:39 4 Elizabeth Henderson 29:30 5 Hannah Manning 29:32 6 Katie Alley 32:14 7 Terry Munro 42:44 Spencer Burns DNF.

3K 1 Tom Hunt 17:10 2 Laura Burns 17:24 3 Sidney Shaw 20:26.   1.5K 1 Ella Baker 11:04.

Canberra Winter Walking – 9 July 16

Lennox Gardens

 

4 Hour 1 Robin Whyte 34.070k 2 Greg Durr 29.800k 3 Geoff Barker 26.134k 4 Val Chesterton 25.341k

2 Hour 1 Derek Robinson 15.785k.

5K 1 Gabby Hunt 26:35 2 Connor Frew 26:35 3 Tim Fraser 26:40 4 Gwyllym Young 28:00 5 Kate Black 30:03 6 Peter Baker 30:04 7 Helena Bialecki 31:22 8 Matt Griggs 33:38 9 Bryan Thomas 35:19 10 Marilyn Banfield 37:14 11 Rod Gilchrist 38:02 12 Jennifer Gilchrist 40:27 13 Warren Butler 41:23 14 David Mackenzie 41:27 15 Cilla Chapman 43:42 16 Raine Thompson 46:21 17 Terry Munro 46:21 18 Helen Munro 48:30.

3K 1 Charlie Durr 18:53 2 Lilit Atoyan 24:56 3 Lorna England 26:44.

1K 1 Sidney Shaw 05:54 2 Georgia Frew 07:36.

Australian Road Walking Championships – Nominations Open

All Race Walk members are invited to participate in the Australian Road Walking Championships and 2nd Racewalking Australia Carnival to be held at Stromlo Forest Park in CANBERRA on Sunday 21 August 2016.

 

This is not only an opportunity for members to represent the ACT (Athletics ACT) providing they are members of an athletic club, eg NCG, SCT, AACT etc, and have achieved the qualifying time, but is open to all race walkers.

 

The individual championships are conducted by Athletics Australia, while the teams and handicap components are sponsored by Racewalking Australia.

 

Entry for all events (except the U10 & Open 5k events- which are on the day) is on-line through the Athletics Australia website. Cost is $30 per event. Walkers 12 years and over only are able to nominate for more than one event. Where events are being run concurrently walkers may only enter one event. Entries close 8 August 2016. More information may be found on either the Athletics Australia or  Racewalking Australia websites.

 

Anyone wishing to be considered for selection as a representative of the ACT (Athletics ACT) should complete the attached form by Saturday 23 July 2016.

   

Robin Whyte

Athletics ACT Selector

robinwhyte42@bigpond.com

 

2016 Expression of Interest RW Chps (1)

Canberra Winter Walking – 2 July 2016

Lake Ginninderra

 

12K 1 Tim Fraser 01:01:50 2 Ally Durr 01:07:02 3 Greg Durr 01:17:34 4 Robin Whyte 01:19:10 5 Bryan Thomas 01:26:52 6 Monika Short 01:26:53 7 Geoff Barker 01:39:17 8 Warren Butler 01:44:23 Zoe Hunt DNF Connor Frew DNF.

6K 1 Gabby Hunt 31:49 2 Kate Black 40:34 3 Marilyn Banfield 45:27 4 Terry Munro 51:22 5 Raine Thompson 58:24 Val Chesterton DNF Helen Munro DNF.

2K 1 Tom Hunt 10:28 2 Hannah Manning 11:12 3 Matt Griggs 12:43 4 Andrew Camp-Liddiard 13:18 5 Ella Baker 15:35 6 Lilit Atoyan  7 Harry Baker 17:42. 1K 1 Georgia Frew 07:36.

Canberra Winter Walking – 25th June 16

25/6/2016 Molonglo Reach

 

10K 1 Connor Frew 47:48 2 Tim Fraser 48:48 3 Mitchell Baker 53:34 4 Callum Burns 53:41 5 Ally Durr 54:28 6 Gabby Hunt 54:30 7 Greg Durr 01:03:33 8 Robin Whyte 01:05:56 9 Mick Saunders 01:07:35 10 Monika Short 01:13:30.

5K 1 Hannah Manning 30:13 2 Katie Alley 31:29 3 Kate Black 31:34 4 Helena Bialecki 31:42 5 Rod Gilchrist 37:29 6 Robyn Saunders 37:30.

3K 1 Laura Burns 16:19 2 Sidney Shaw 18:32 3 Charlie Durr 19:07 4 Ellen Vahey 20:12 5 Ella Baker 24:14 6 Harry Baker 24:18.

1K 1 Anna Vahey 07:11 2 Georgia Frew 07:36.

Canberra Winter Walking – 18 June 2016

18/6/2016 Lake Tuggeranong

 

6.6K 1 Zoe Hunt 32:08 2 Connor Frew 32:09 3 Tim Fraser 33:11 4 Mitchell Baker 33:33 5 Ally Durr 35:38 6 Callum Burns 37:39 7 Greg Durr 39:11 8 Spencer Burns 40:33 9 Kate Black 41:30 10 Hannah Manning 41:52 11 Helena Bialecki 44:51 12 Rod Gilchrist 51:02.

2K. 1 Laura Burns 11:03 2 David Mackenzie 16:44

1K. 1 Harry Baker 07:32 2 Georgia Frew 07:38.