Canberra Walking Results – 28 May 16

7.1K 1 Connor Frew 33:56 2 Tim Fraser 34:17 3 Mitchell Baker 36:55 4 Gabby Hunt 37:09 5 Callum Burns 38:08 6 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 40:59 7 Greg Durr 43:40 8 Kate Black 45:39 9 Robin Whyte 45:54 10 Hannah Manning 47:35 11 Mick Saunders 48:05 12 Peter Baker 48:52 13 Katie Alley 49:09 14 Bob Parker 52:45 15 Monika Short 53:08 16 Robyn Saunders 53:08 17 Geoff Barker 56:23 18 Rosemary Parker 01:00:05 19 Warren Butler 01:00:05 20 Terry Munro 01:00:17 21 Val Chesterton 01:00:29 22 Phil Essam 01:01:39 23 Belinda Essam 01:06:26 24 Helen Munro 01:08:13.

2K 1 Laura Burns 10:41 2 Sidney Shaw 12:07 3 Ellen Vahey 12:14 4 Charlie Durr 12:17 5 Ella Baker 14:18 6 Heli Laajoki 14:35 7 Harry Baker 17:09 8 Jack Thackray 17:37.

1K 1 Anna Vahey 07:25 2 Georgia Frew 08:13.

Canberra Walking results – 21 May 16

Point Hut Pond

 

10K 1 Connor Frew 50:22 2 Mitchell Baker 51:18 3 Tim Fraser 52:26 4 Ally Durr 52:59 5 Gabby Hunt 53:26 6 Callum Burns 56:41 7 Greg Durr 01:03:50 8 Robin Whyte 01:04:03 9 Kate Black 01:05:32 10 Derek Robinson 01:09:46 11 Peter Durr 01:11:32 12 Monika Short 01:12:25 13 Bryan Thomas 01:13:02 134 Bob Parker 01:13:16 15 Val Chesterton 01:24:54.

4K 1 Spencer Burns 22:58 2 Helena Bialecki 25:47 3 Katie Alley 26:20 4 Mick Saunders 27:26 5 Rosemary Parker 29:29 6 Robyn Saunders 29:30 7 Rod Gilchrist 29:56 8 Jennifer Gilchrist 30:57 9 Warren Butler 35:22 10 Jack Thackray 35:50 11 Phil Essam 35:55 12 Belinda Essam 37:11 13 Raine Thompson 38:51.

2K 1 Ella Baker 16:05 2 David Mackenzie 19:31 Laura Burns DQ.

1K 1 Georgia Frew 08:20.

Canberra Walking – Walks Info 20 May 16

Item 1    Events & Roster 21 May

Item 2    Events & Roster 28 May

Item 3    LBG Walking Carnival Sunday 12 June

 

Hi All

 

Please check the rosters and if listed  but not available please arrange

a swap and advise the Race Secretary  robinwhyte42@bigpond.com

 

Item 1

Saturday 21 May 2016 (Pointscore No.7)

Venue:   Point Hut Pond, Charles Place, Gordon Map 35 D16

Distances/Times: 1.00pm Long Distance 10k (STAGGERED STARTS)

                                    1.00pm Val, Phil

1.05pm Geoff, Jennie, Jane, Rod

                                    1.10pm Monika, Bryan, Derek, Bob

                                    1.15pm  Mick, Greg

                                    1.20pm Robin

                                    1.25pm Callum, Ann

                                    1.30pm Ally, Connor, Tim, Mitchell, Gabby

2.00pm Middle Distance 4k, Short Distance 2k, Mini Distance 1k.               

Race Director:      Cilla Chapman

Walk Judges:        Lisa Colquhoun (Chief), Phil Reading

Time Keepers:      Cilla Chapman, Bob Chapman

Afternoon Tea      Robyn Saunders

 

Item 2

Saturday 28 May 2016 (Pointscore No.8) (ALL EVENTS START 1.30pm)

Venue:   Lake Ginninderra, Townsend Place Map 11 B13

Distances/Times: 1.30pm Long / Middle Distance 7.1k (Lap of Lake)                                   

                                   1.35pm Short Distance 2k, Mini Distance 1k.

ACT Walkers Chps 7.1k M&W Open, U20, U18, U16; 2k G&B U14, U12; 1k G&B U10            

Race Director:       Tim Burns

Walk Judges:        Tim Burns(Chief) Phil Reading Mark Worrall

Time Keepers:      Jenny Reading Jeff Hunt

Afternoon Tea      Jenny Reading

 

Item 3

Remember!! Entries close for the Annual Interstate Lake Burley Griffin (LBG) Walking Carnival (the 50th

Anniversary) which is to be held on Sunday 12 June on Saturday 21 May. See the club website

or Mick Saunders for an entry form.

 

Considerable assistance will be needed to help run the event, judges, drink station attendants, timekeepers,

points persons, recorders etc.  If you can help please contact Phillipa Hargrave phillipa271975@gmail.com

or me valches@bigpond.com

 

.Val

Volunteers needed for 50th LBG

With the LBG Racewalking Carnival in Canberra set for the Queens Birthday weekend ( 3 weeks away) we are desperately looking for Volunteers.

We need volunteers in the following areas.

Marshall in the morning or afternoon.

Judge in the morning or afternoon.

Help in the Canteen.

Help in Volunteer / Competitor sign in

Set up and pack up

Timing and lap counting

Results recording.

The list is endless – If every person involved in the Carnival helped for an hour during the Carnival we wouldn’t have any problems.

If you can help, please leave a comment here or email me direct at pandbessam @ bigpond.com

Please help the 50th LBG Racewalking Carnival to be a success.

Canberra Winter Walking – 14 May 16

17K 1 Ally Durr 01:34:08 2 Callum Burns 01:47:25 3 Robin Whyte 01:53:52 4 Greg Durr 01:59:51 5 Bryan Thomas 02:05:09 6 Derek Robinson 02:06:16 7 Bob Parker 02:11:15 8 Geoff Barker 02:17:57 9 Phil Essam 02:52:40 10 Val Chesterton 02:52:41.

5K 1 Mitchell Baker 26:52 2 Spencer Burns 30:13 3 Mick Saunders 34:03 4 Rosemary Parker 37:23 5 Marilyn Banfield 37:33 6 Jack Thackray 45:34 7 Belinda Essam 47:48 8 Raine Thompson 47:49.  3K 1 Katie Alley 17:57 2 Hannah Manning 18:38 3 Ellen Vahey 19:29 4 Charlie Durr 20:07 5 Robyn Saunders 22:31 6 Cilla Chapman 26:40 7 Bob Chapman 30:26.

1K 1 Sidney Shaw 06:08 2 Harry Baker 07:00 3 Ella Baker 07:12 4 Anna Vahey 07:55.

Canberra Winter Walking -9 Apr 16

Molonglo Reach

 

8K  1 Connor Frew 41:28 2 Mitchell Baker 42:00 3 Gabby Hunt 42:02 4 Ally Durr 42:07 5 Greg Durr 54:33 6 Mick Saunders 55:16 7 Bryan Thomas 57:40 8 Derek Robinson 57:57 9 Monika Short 58:07 10 Rod Gilchrist 01:00:42.  4K 1 Kate Black 25:27 2 Bob Parker 29:00 3 Rosemary Parker 30:14 4 Robyn Saunders 31:40 5 David Mackenzie 32:33 6 Jack Thackray 36:10 7 Raine Thompson 40:08.  2K 1 Harry Baker 14:27 2 Ella Baker 15:03 3 Charlie Durr 15:06 4 Kathryn Farry 15:57 5 Marilyn Banfield 15:58 6 Lisa Brew 17:49 7 Nat Latham 17:50 8 Oliver Karl 24:31 9 Nola de Chazal 25:16.

Canberra Winter Walking – 23rd and 16th April 16

16/4/2016 Lake Tuggeranong

10K 1 Mitchell Baker 51:19 2 Ally Durr 52:13 3 Tim Fraser 53:42 4 Gabby Hunt 55:20 5 Callum Burns 58:21 6 Greg Durr 01:07:17 7 Monika Short 01:14:10 8 Geoff Barker 01:17:50 9 Rod Gilchrist 01:17:58 10 Jane Bates 01:18:04 11 Jennifer Gilchrist 01:20:35.  4K 1 Laura Burns 22:10 2 Spencer Burns 23:01 3 Kate Black 25:39 4 Helena Bialecki 26:41 5 Charlie Durr 28:05 6 David Mackenzie 31:48 7 Cilla Chapman 34:48 8 Edna Dundas 38:21 9 Raine Thompson 39:13.  2K 1 Ellen Vahey 12:49 2 Harry Baker 13:22 3 Heli Laajoki 13:26 4 Ella Baker 15:15. 1K 1 Tom Hunt 05:15 2 Anna Vahey 07:10.

23/4/2016 Acacia Inlet

12K 1 Ally Durr 01:03:51 2 Gabby Hunt 01:04:53 3 Tim Fraser 01:06:23 4 Callum Burns 01:11:16 5 Mick Saunders 01:24:30 6 Greg Durr 01:24:48 7 Monika Short 01:27:26 8 Geoff Barker 01:39:05.  6K 1 Spencer Burns 36:45 2 Jennifer Gilchrist 45:50.  3K 1 Ellen Vahey 19:21 2 Helena Bialecki 19:36 3 Charlie Durr 20:22 4 Marilyn Banfield 22:30 5 Robyn Saunders 23:10 6 Cilla Chapman 26:17 7 Raine Thompson 29:23 8 David Mackenzie 29:23 9 Jacqui Fraser 30:12. 1K 1 Sidney Shaw 05:58 2 Heli Laajoki 06:58 3 Anna Vahey 07:40.

Canberra Winter Walking – 30 Apr 16

Yerrabi Pond

 

10K 1 Tim Fraser 50:48 2 Mitchell Baker 50:59 3 Connor Frew 51:17 4 Gabby Hunt 53:17 5 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:04:56 6 Robin Whyte 01:06:02 7 Mick Saunders 01:11:23 8 Monika Short 01:12:40 9 Bryan Thomas 01:13:41 10 Bob Parker 01:16:01 11 Jane Bates 01:16:57 12 Geoff Barker 01:19:12.

6K 1 Spencer Burns 36:43 2 Helena Bialecki 40:03 3 Greg Durr 41:37 4 Rosemary Parker 45:52 5 Terry Munro 52:32 6 Edna Dundas 58:20.

4K 1 Katie Alley 19:05 2 Hannah Manning 19:15 3 Ellen Vahey 19:33 4 Marilyn Banfield 22:34 5 Robyn Saunders 23:51.

1K 1 Harry Baker 07:14 2 Ella Baker 07:24 3 Georgia Frew 07:46 4 Anna Vahey 07:47.

Canberra Winter Walking – 7 May 16

Lennox Gardens

 

Handicaps 8K (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Jennifer Gilchrist 01:01:38 (09:10) 2 Bob Parker 59:29 (11:40) 3 Greg Durr 52:51 (18:35) 4 Derek Robinson 57:24 (14:05) 5 Val Chesterton 01:10:03 (02:05) 6 Ally Durr 41:45 (30:30) 7 Mick Saunders 55:12 (17:05) 8 Robin Whyte 52:11 (20:30) 9 Gabby Hunt 42:43 (30:05) 10 Bryan Thomas 58:23 (14:25) 11 Tim Fraser 41:49 (31:35) 12 Callum Burns 45:35 (27:55) 13 Mitchell Baker 42:02 (31:35) 14 Geoff Barker 01:03:33 (10:25) 15 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 50:38 (27:10)

 

4K 1 Raine Thompson 37:47 (30:00) 2 Spencer Burns 21:50 (46:25) 3 Hannah Manning 25:41 (42:55) 4 Robyn Saunders 30:20 (38:35) 5 Helena Bialecki 25:44 (43:25) 6 Cilla Chapman 34:47 (34:25) 7 Rosemary Parker 29:04 (40:15) 8 Jack Thackray 36:22 (33:00) 9 Terry Munro 33:24 (36:05) 10 Edna Dundas 38:17 (32:15) 11 David Mackenzie 34:01 (37:45) 12 Helen Munro 41:08 (32:45).  2K 1 Marilyn Banfield 14:44 (40:15) 2 Ellen Vahey 12:29 (42:20) 3 Ella Baker 16:06 (40:00) 4 Harry Baker 15:26 (41:40).

1K 1 Anna Vahey 07:40 (30:45).