Home » 2016 » April

Vals winter update – 5 Apr 16

Item 1    Events & Roster 9 April. Item 2    Australian Running Festival. Item 3    Events & Roster 16 April.   Hi All   Welcome to the commencement of the 2016 Winter Walking Season. There is plenty to look forward to, a variety of locations and distances for our...
Continue reading »

Canberra Summer Racewalking – 21 Jan 16

5000m 1 Tim Fraser 25:41 2 Connor Frew 25:42 3 Gabby Hunt 26:14 4 Matt Griggs 27:27 Rhiannon Lovegrove DNF. 3000m Handicap (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Lorna England 28:42 (00:00) 2 Zoe Hunt 13:35 (15:10) 3 Sheryl Greathead 24:04 (05:25) 4 Spencer Burns 15:57 (13:50) 5 Bryan Thomas 21:03 (08:55)...
Continue reading »

Canberra Summer Walking – 28 Jan 2016

1500m 1 Connor Frew 06:40 2 Mitchell Baker 06:41 3 Gabby Hunt 06:46 4 Callum Burns 07:05 5 Matt Griggs 07:11 6 Spencer Burns 07:14 7 Gwyllym Young 07:19 8 Laura Burns 07:28 9 Tom Hunt 07:52 10 Peter Baker 08:11 11 Katie Alley 08:26 12 Kate Black...
Continue reading »

Canberra Summer Walking – 4th Feb 16

3000m 1 Matt Griggs 15:54 2 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 16:04 3 Bryan Thomas 21:14 4 Rod Gilchrist 21:28 5 Ruth Baussmann 22:05 6 Jennifer Gilchrist 23:15 7 Sheryl Greathead 24:19 8 Val Chesterton 24:24 9 Terri Jones 26:25 1000m 1 Thalita Allen 08:21 2 Jack Thackray 08:34 3 Lorna...
Continue reading »

Canberra Summer Walking – 18th Feb 16

2000m Handicap (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Jennifer Gilchrist 14:23 (07:20) 2 Tim Fraser 09:05 (13:05) 3 Mitchell Baker 09:05 (13:05) 4 Doug Fitzgerald 14:50 (07:20) 5 Kate Black 11:35 (10:35) 6 Wendy Kupkee 15:05 (07:10) 7 Rod Gilchrist 14:12 (08:05) 8 Jack Thackray 17:33 (04:45) 9 Robin Whyte 12:08 (10:10)...
Continue reading »

Canberra Summer Walking – 25th Feb 16

2000m 1 Zoe Hunt 09:00 2 Connor Frew 09:08 3 Mitchell Baker 09:09 4 Gabby Hunt 09:26 5 Gwyllym Young 09:37 6 Robin Whyte 12:10 7 Bryan Thomas 13:58 8 Rod Gilchrist 14:16 9 Geoff Barker 14:43 10 Tony Fenotti 15:41 11 Sheryl Greathead 16:34 12 Robert Kennelly...
Continue reading »

Canberra Summer Racewalking – 3 Mar 16

1500m Handicap (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Harry Baker 09:35 (02:35) 2 Tony Fenotti 11:11 (01:05) 3 Margaret Fenotti 12:02 (00:20) 4 Gwyllym Young 06:47 (05:40) 5 Callum Burns 06:57 (05:35) 6 Rod Gilchrist 10:14 (02:25) 7 Ella Baker 11:58 (00:45) 8 Mitchell Baker 06:39 (06:05) 9 Gabby Hunt 06:52 (05:55)...
Continue reading »

Canberra Summer Racewalking – 17th Mar 16

2000m 1 Connor Frew 09:21 2 Gabby Hunt 09:39 3 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 10:20 4 Kate Black 11:59 5 Robin Whyte 12:11 6 Bryan Thomas 13:38 7 Rod Gilchrist 14:07 8 Jennifer Gilchrist 14:44 9 Tony Fenotti 15:35 10 Margaret Fenotti 15:57 11 Robert Kennelly 16:27. 800m 1 Georgia...
Continue reading »

Canberra Summer Racewalking – 24th Mar 16

Venue – Woden 5000m 1 Mitchell Baker 24:13 2 Tim Fraser 24:14 3 Connor Frew 24:59 4 Gabby Hunt 25:47 5 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 27:30 6 Spencer Burns 27:54 7 Peter Baker 29:58 8 Kate Black 30:52 9 Robin Whyte 31:04 10 Geoff Barker 37:06 11 Rod Gilchrist 37:15...
Continue reading »