Canberra Summer Racewalking – 17 Dec 15

17/12/2015 Woden

2000m Turkey Handicap1Tim Fraser 09:27 (-18.63) 2 Gabby Hunt 09:29 (-19.85) 3 Mitchell Baker 09:41 (-9.96) 4 Connor Frew 09:49 (+8.39) 5 Callum Burns 09:52 (+1.78) 6 Laura Burns 09:56 (-14.65) 7 Spencer Burns 10:10 (+1.94) 8 Matt Griggs 10:39 (+14.13) 9 Tom Hunt 11:22 (+54.29) 10 Katie Alley 12:02 (-1:05.30) 11 Robin Whyte 12:33 (+2.91) 12 Caroline Campbell 15:59 (+53.45) 13 Val Chesterton 16:27 (+26.94) 14 Margaret McSpadden 16:29 (+17.45) 15 Terri Jones 17:48 (-1:12.26).

Canberra Summer Racewalking – 19th Nov 15

19/11/2015 Woden

3000m 1 Zoe Hunt 14:14 2 Tim Fraser 14:44 3 Gabby Hunt 14:46 4 Mitchell Baker 15:05 5 Callum Burns 15:15 6 Connor Frew 15:18 7 Gwyllym Young 15:59 8 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 16:01 9 Spencer Burns 17:11 10 Robin Whyte 18:56 11 Jennifer Alley 19:33 12 Bryan Thomas 20:51 13 Doug Fitzgerald 22:56 14 Geoff Barker 23:27 15 Sheryl Greathead 24:34 16 Val Chesterton 25:35 17 Edna Dundas 29:08. 1000m 1 Tom Hunt 05:03 2 Laura Burns 05:04 3 Harry Baker 06:30 4 Georgia Frew 08:05 5 Ella Baker 08:06 6 Lorna England 09:12 7 Carmen Carlon 11:52.

Canberra Summer Racewalking – 12 Nov 15

12/11/2015 AIS

2000m Handicap (Place Name Time Start)1 Peter Baker 10:38 (06:15) 2 Matt Griggs 10:54 (06:05) 3 Doug Fitzgerald 14:57 (02:15) 4 Ellen Vahey 11:46 (05:30) 5 Gabby Hunt 09:28 (07:50) 6 Mitchell Baker 09:37 (07:45) 7 Tom Hunt 10:31 (06:55) 8 Laura Burns 10:51 (06:35) 9 Wendy Kupkee 15:13 (02:15) 10 Tim Fraser 09:34 (07:55) 11 Katie Alley 11:56 (05:40) 12 Robin Whyte 12:27 (05:20) 13 Val Chesterton 17:44 (00:25) 14 Jennifer Alley 12:40 (05:30) 15 Spencer Burns 11:10 (07:15). 800m 1 Harry Baker 05:36 2 Ella Baker 06:24.

Canberra Summer Racewalking – 5 Nov 15

5/11/2015 Woden Park

10000m Championship 1 Ally Durr 58:22 2 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 01:00:04 3 Matt Griggs 01:01:28 4 Robin Whyte 01:05:39 5 Bryan Thomas 01:09:53 Geoff Barker DNF Zoe Hunt DQ. 5000m 1 Connor Frew 24:32 2 Gabby Hunt 24:59 3 Tim Fraser 25:58 4 Mitchell Baker 26:03 5 Kate Black 28:25. 3000m 1 Spencer Burns 16:04 2 Tom Hunt 16:05 3 Gwyllym Young 16:22 4 Elizabeth Henderson 16:54 5 Rod Gilchrist 21:21 6 Ruth Baussmann 21:23 7 Caroline Campbell 22:18 8 Jennifer Gilchrist 22:25 9 Carmen Carlon 34:31. 1200m 1 Laura Burns 06:17 2 Harry Baker 08:45 3 Georgia Frew 09:41 4 Lorna England 11:13.

Canberra Walker nominated for Rio Olympics

Brendon Reading smashes 50km Time by 24 minutes

At the recently conducted 50KM Australian Racewalking Championships, which also doubled as the selection trial for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games, ACT Walker Brendon Reading, after trailing in third place behind Ian Rayson and Chris Erickson for the entire race, finally caught and passed Ian with one lap to go. Brendon came  storming home for a 24 minute PB of 3:55:03.  As a result of this performance, Brendon has been nominated by Athletics Australia to the Australian Olympic Committee for selection in the Australian 50KM Team for the 2016 Rio Olympic Games.

Brendon’s performance elevates him into 12th position in the Australian all time rankings list and is the 3rd best performance for an Australian in 2015.

Editor – Brendon has been racewalking for over ten years now and quietly been building up to this Great performance. A ticket to Rio will be just rewards for his efforts.

http://www.all-athletics.com/node/25359

Brendon%20Reading%20Australian%2050km%20Walks%20Selection%20WOg6OB7DALcl

Canberra Summer Walks – 3rd and 10th Dec 15

3/12/2015 AIS

2000m 1 Laura Burns 10:05 2 Spencer Burns 10:10 3 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 10:16 4 Rod Gilchrist 13:41 5 Ruth Baussmann 14:21 6 Caroline Campbell 14:22 7 Jennifer Gilchrist 15:13 8 Robert Kennelly 18:14. 800m 1 Jack Thackray 06:32 2 Fran Harris 09:31 3 Dawn La Fontaine 09:31.

 

10/12/2015 Woden

5000m 1 Gabby Hunt 26:19 2 Mitchell Baker 26:44 3 Callum Burns 27:08 4 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 28:12 5 Tim Fraser 28:29 6 Spencer Burns 29:35 7 Kate Black 31:05 8 Matt Griggs 32:00 9 Robin Whyte 32:09 10 Bryan Thomas 35:15 11 Ruth Baussmann 36:22 12 Rod Gilchrist 37:05 13 Jennifer Gilchrist 37:36 14 Doug Fitzgerald 39:19 15 Geoff Barker 39:55 16 Sheryl Greathead 41:20 17 Val Chesterton 43:03. 1000m 1 Tom Hunt 04:59 2 Laura Burns 05:03 3 Ewen Thompson 05:47 4 Colin Farlow 06:06 5 Harry Baker 06:10 6 Caroline Campbell 07:18 7 Ella Baker 07:49 8 Emma Adams 08:08 9 Margaret McSpadden 08:09 10 Robert Kennelly 08:10 11 Lorna England 09:02 12 Fran Harris 09:06 13 Carmen Carlon 10:58.

Canberra Summer Racewalking- 26 Nov 15

ACT Walkers

26/11/2015 Woden

1500m Handicap (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Laura Burns 07:29 (03:40) 2 Spencer Burns 07:29 (03:45) 3 Gwyllym Young 07:27 (03:50) 4 Connor Frew 06:37 (04:40) 5 Tim Fraser 06:37 (04:40) 6 Tom Hunt 07:30 (03:55) 7 Mitchell Baker 06:57 (04:30) 8 Gabby Hunt 06:52 (04:35) 9 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 07:37 (03:50) 10 Katie Alley 08:33 (02:55) 11 Peter Baker 07:50 (03:40) 12 Rod Gilchrist 10:18 (01:15) 13 Doug Fitzgerald 11:03 (00:35) 14 Jennifer Gilchrist 10:46 (01:00) 15 Ruth Baussmann 10:28 (01:20) 16 Roger Pilkington 10:21 (01:30) 17 Jennifer Alley 09:05 (02:50) 18 Robin Whyte 09:14 (02:45) 19 Kate Black 08:33 (03:35) 20 Bryan Thomas 10:11 (02:00) 21 Margaret McSpadden 12:12 (00:10).