Canberra Walking Results – 18 July 15

Molonglo Reach
10k 1 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 56:51 2 Robin Whyte 01:04:35 3 Monika Short 01:14:31 4 Doug Fitzgerald 01:19:51 5 Val Chesterton 01:27:31 Zoe Hunt DNF. 5k 1 Callum Burns 25:50 2 Gabby Hunt 26:23 3 Connor Frew 29:43 4 Kate Black 31:17 5 Helena Bialecki 31:24 6 Greg Durr 33:28 7 Marilyn Banfield 37:46 8 David Mackenzie 40:30 9 Terry Munro 40:30 10 Fran Black 48:44 11 Helen Munro 48:45.

3k 1 Spencer Burns 15:20 2 Ellen Vahey 18:48 3 Raine Thompson 32:58. 2k 1 Laura Burns 11:21.

1.5k 1 Tom Hunt 08:13 2 Georgia Frew 12:31.

Canberra Walking Results – 25 July 15

Lake Tuggeranong

6.6k 1 Callum Burns 35:25 2 Gabby Hunt 35:29 3 Ally Durr 36:13 4 Spencer Burns 36:13 5 Zoe Hunt 37:25 6 Kate Black 42:15 7 Peter Baker 42:15 8 Robin Whyte 42:49 9 Mick Saunders 46:35 10 Jane Bates 50:18 11 Monika Short 58:18 12 Rod Gilchrist 50:31 13 Doug Fitzgerald 52:50 14 David Mackenzie 55:22 Pat Fisher DNF.

2k 1 Laura Burns 10:44 2 Tom Hunt 10:44 3 Hannah Mison 11:54 4 Ellen Vahey 12:19 5 Cilla Chapman 19:17 6 Bob Chapman 19:17.

Canberra Walking Results – 1 Aug 15

Stage 88

12k 1 Monika Short 01:30:17 2 Doug Fitzgerald 01:37:55 3 Warren Butler 01:43:15 4 Val Chesterton 01:47:58 Zoe Hunt DNF Pat Fisher DNF.

6k 1 Jillian Hosking 30:00 2 Connor Frew 31:11 3 Callum Burns 31:12 4 Gabby Hunt 31:15 5 Mitchell Baker 31:15 6 Kate Black 37:48 7 Helena Bialecki 38:42 8 Dylan Eddowes 44:02 9 Barbara Eddowes 45:51 10 Marilyn Banfield 46:09 11 David Mackenzie 49:18.

3k 1 Laura Burns 17:18 2 Ellen Vahey 18:10 3 Katie Alley 18:12 4 Jennifer Alley 18:53 5 Cilla Chapman 26:02 6 Bob Chapman 26:09 7 Jack Thackray 26:57.

1k 1 Tom Hunt 05:11 2 Georgia Frew 08:58.

Canberra Walking Results – 8 Aug 15

Weston Park

10k 1 Jillian Hosking 49:33 2 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 57:17 3 Zoe Hunt 58:28 4 Ally Durr 58:28 5 Robin Whyte 01:04:39 6 Greg Durr 01:12:54 7 Mick Saunders 01:12:57 8 Monika Short 01:13:52 9 Geoff Barker 01:21:32 10 Doug Fitzgerald 01:23:15 11 Val Chesterton 01:25:01.

5k 1 Connor Frew 25:30 2 Mitchell Baker 25:31 3 Gabby Hunt 25:33 4 Callum Burns 25:52 5 Spencer Burns 27:40 6 Dylan Eddowes 32:10 7 Barbara Eddowes 36:06 8 Marilyn Banfield 36:39 9 Robyn Saunders 38:47 10 David Mackenzie 39:57 11 Terry Munro 41:30 12 Cilla Chapman 44:20 13 Helen Munro 47:30. 3k 1 Laura Burns 17:24 2 Peter Baker 17:40 3 Katie Alley 18:41 4 Ellen Vahey 19:36 5 Bob Chapman 25:32 6 Jack Thackray 26:45 7 Nola de Chazal 35:20

1.5k 1 Tom Hunt 07:50 2 Georgia Frew 13:07.

Canberra Walking Results – 15th Aug 15

Lennox Gardens

Championships 20k 1 Brendon Reading 01:41:21 2 Jillian Hosking 01:43:02 3 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 02:06:28 4 Robin Whyte 02:10:55 5 Mick Saunders 02:35:53 6 Val Chesterton 02:57:52.

10k 1 Ally Durr 55:10 2 Zoe Hunt 55:32 3 Pat Fisher 01:34:31. 5k 1 Connor Frew 24:50 2 Callum Burns 25:03 3 Mitchell Baker 25:05 4 Gabby Hunt 25:47 5 Kate Black 30:56 6 Helena Bialecki 31:10 7 Dylan Eddowes 31:15 8 Greg Durr 35:22 9 Barbara Eddowes 35:30 10 Jane Bates 35:30 11 Marilyn Banfield 37:16 12 Jennifer Gilchrist 38:25 13 Terry Munro 40:19 14 David Mackenzie 40:28 15 Jack Thackray 45:21 16 Helen Munro 47:58 17 Raine Thompson 55:33.

3k 1 Spencer Burns 16:05 2 Katie Alley 18:28 3 Ellen Vahey 18:32 4 Nola de Chazal 36:31. 1.5k 1 Laura Burns 08:13 2 Georgia Frew 13:09.

Canberra Walking Results – 22nd Aug 15

Molonglo Reach

 

Handicap 8k (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Pat Fisher 01:10:32 (00:00) 2 Greg Durr 55:15 (25:40) 3 Jennifer Gilchrist 01:03:49 (18:25) 4 Robin Whyte 52:31 (30:00) 5 Ally Durr 45:40 (37:00) 6 Bob Parker 01:00:10 (22:55) 7 Zoe Hunt 44:51 (38:40) 8 Geoff Barker 01:02:27 (21:50) 9 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 49:35 (36:05) 10 Rod Gilchrist 01:02:46 (22:55) 11 Mick Saunders 59:10 (26:35).

4k 1 Tim Fraser 22:53 (50:15) 2 Jack Thackray 35:55 (37:30) 3 Peter Baker 23:51 (49:55)  4 Kate Black 24:00 (49:50) 5 Fran Black 36:55 (37:00) 6 David Mackenzie 31:45 (42:30) 7 Katie Alley 25:15 (49:10)  8 Helena Bialecki 25:25 (49:10) 9 Gabby Hunt 20:51 (53:50) 10 Rosemary Parker 29:50 (45:00) 11 Jane Bates 29:11 (45:40) 12 Terry Munro 32:48 (42:05) 13 Connor Frew 21:00 (53:55) 14 Callum Burns 21:13 (53:55) 15 Helen Munro 39:04 (36:45) 16 Dylan Eddowes 27:17 (48:35) 17 Mitchell Baker 23:01 (53:50) 18 Barbara Eddowes 32:15 (45:30) 19 Raine Thompson 41:49 (37:00).

2k 1 Laura Burns 11:35 (41:15) 2 Nola de Chazal 24:00 (30:00).

1k 1 Tom Hunt 05:15 (35:00) 2 Georgia Frew 08:44 (31:55).

Hunt : Walking her way to the top

LATEST NEWS
Hunt: Walking her way to the top
Tuesday, 14 July 2015 | EO.AACT
2
VIEWS
197

After a strong season, culminating in a gold medal at the Oceania Athletics Championships in Cairns, ACT walker Zoe Hunt has been selected in the Athletics Australia Under 19 Talent Squad. During the season Zoe also won the bronze medal in the Women’s U20 10,000m Walk at the Australian Junior Championships.

Zoe, coached by Val Chesterton, joins long jumper Andrea Thompson as the two athletes in the U19 squad representing the ACT