Canberra Racewalking results – Summer 13/14

Summer Season 2013 /2014

Race Results – 3rd April 2014

Race Results – 27th Mar 14

Race Results – 20th Mar 14

Race Results – 13th Mar 14

Race Results – 6th Mar 14

Race Results – 27th Feb 14

Race Results – 20th Feb 14

Race Results – 13 Feb 2014

Race Results – 6th Feb 2014

Race Results – 30th Jan 2014

Race Results – 19th Dec 13

Race Results – 12th Dec 2013

Race Results – 23rd Jan 14

Race Results – 28th Nov 13

Race Results – 21st Nov 13

Race Results – 14th Nov 13

Race Results – 7th Nov 13

Race Results – 31st Oct 13

Race Results – 24th Oct 13

Race Results – 17th Oct 13

Canberra Racewalking results – Summer 14 / 15

Summer Season 2014 / 15

Race results – 26th Mar 15

Race results – 19th Mar 15

Race results – 12th Mar 15

Race results – 5 Mar 15

Race results – 26th Feb 15

Race results – 19 Feb 15

Race results – 5 Feb 15

Race results29 Jan 15

Race results – 19 Jan 15

Race results – 14 Jan 15

Race results –  9 Jan 15

Race results – 18 Dec 14

Race results – 4th / 11th Dec 14

Race results – 20th Nov 14

Race results – 13th Nov 14

Race results – 6th Nov 14

Race results – 30th Oct 14

Race results – 23rd Oct 14

Canberra Racewalking – Winter Season 2015

Winter Season 2015

Race results – 5 Sep 15

Race results – 22 Aug 15

Race results – 15 Aug 15

Race results – 8 Aug 15

Race results – 1 Aug 15

Race results – 25th Jul 15

Race results – 18 Jul 15

Race results – 11 Jul 15

Race results – 4 Jul 15

Race Results – 27 June 15

Race results – 20 June 15

Race results – 13 June 15

Race results – 30 May 15

Race results – 23 May 15

Race results – 16 May 15

Race results – 2 May 15

Race results – 25th Apr 15

Race results – 18th Apr 15

Race results – 11th April 15

Canberra Walking results – 22 Oct 15

5K 1 Zoe Hunt 25:17 2 Connor Frew 25:46 3 Gabby Hunt 25:54 4 Callum Burns 25:58 5 Tim Fraser 27:07. 3K Handicap (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Ellen Vahey 18:56 (04:45) 2 Peter Baker 16:46 (11:55) 3 Jennifer Gilchrist 21:52 (06:50) 4 Rod Gilchrist 21:33 (07:10) 5 Laura Burns 16:38 (12:20) 6 Sheryl Greathead 24:28 (04:45) 7 Carmen Carlon 29:18 (00:00) 8 Bryan Thomas 20:26 (08:55) 9 Doug Fitzgerald 23:01 (06:35) 10 Robin Whyte 18:47 (10:50) 11 Matt Griggs 19:00 (10:55) 12 Margaret McSpadden 25:00 (05:15) Geoff Barker DNF.

1K 1 Tom Hunt 05:03 2 Caroline Campbell 07:36 3 Georgia Frew 08:36 4 Terrill Strahan 10:25.

Canberra Summer Walking results – 29 Oct 15

1500m 1 Connor Frew 06:48 2 Tim Fraser 06:49 3 Gabby Hunt 06:53 4 Mitchell Baker 06:57 5 Tom Hunt 07:34 6 Laura Burns 07:48 7 Spencer Burns 07:48 8 Peter Baker 08:18 9 Matt Griggs 08:22 10 Katie Alley 08:31 11 Ellen Vahey 08:35 12 Jennifer Alley 08:40 13 Robin Whyte 09:21 14 Greg Durr 09:47 15 Bryan Thomas 09:53 16 Rod Gilchrist 10:19 17 Jane Bates 10:41 18 Geoff Barker 10:53 19 Wendy Kupkee 10:58 20 Ruth Baussmann 10:59 21 Doug Fitzgerald 11:00 22 Jennifer Gilchrist 11:13 23 Sheryl Greathead 11:44 24 John Ninham 11:59 25 Margaret McSpadden 12:11 26 Georgia Frew 12:51 27 Sarah Frew 13:09 28 Lorna England 15:00 29 Terrill Strahan 15.53.

Canberra Racewalking – 15 Oct 15

Woden Park

1500m

1 Zoe Hunt 06:45 2 Connor Frew 06:48 3 Tim Fraser 06:59 4 Callum Burns 07:06 5 Gabby Hunt 07:08 6 Tom Hunt 07:34 7 Laura Burns 07:52 8 Peter Baker 08:02 9 Dylan Eddowes 08:07 10 Elizabeth Henderson 08:13 11 Kate Black 08:26 12 Katie Alley 08:37 13 Jennifer Alley 08:37 14 08:50 15 Robin Whyte 09:17 16 Ewen Thompson 10:09 17 Jane Bates 10:10 18 Bryan Thomas 10:19 19 Greg Durr 10:22 20 Rod Gilchrist 10:34 21 Peter Thomson 10:49 22 Jennifer Gilchrist 10:52 23 Barbara Eddowes 10:53 24 Caroline Campbell 10:54 25 Wendy Kupkee 11:00 26 Doug Fitzgerald 11:15 27 Sheryl Greathead 11:36 28 Terri Jones 12:21 29 Georgia Frew 13:10 30 14:08.

Canberra Summer Walking program – 2015 to2016

Athletics ACT / ACT Walkers / ACT Veterans Athletic Club 2015/2016 Race Walk Program
Conducted at the Woden Park Athletics Field & AIS Athletics Field Thursday Evenings
These track walks are judged and performances will be recognised for record and Australian Championship qualifying purposes. Any walks conducted in the AACT Summer Series will NOT be recognised for any purpose.

2015
Thursday October 15 6.30pm 1,500m
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday October 22 6.30pm 1,000m / 3,000m / 5,000m > 30 min (3,000m Handicap Start).
AIS Athletics Field Belconnen 5,000m Scratch under 30 minutes.

Thursday October 29 6.30pm 1,500m
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday November 5 6.15pm 1200m / 3,000m / 5,000m / 10,000m AACT W & M Open & U20 10,000m
Woden Park Athletics Field Championships.

Thursday November 12 6.30pm 800m / 2,000m (2,000m Handicap Start)
AIS Athletics Field Belconnen

Thursday November 19 6.30pm 1,000m / 3,000m
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday November 26 6.30pm 1,500m (Handicap Start)
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday December 3 6.30pm 800m / 2,000m
AIS Athletics Field Belconnen

Thursday December 10 6.30pm 1000 / 5,000m
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday December 17 6.00pm 2,000m Turkey Handicap
Woden Park Athletics Field
2016

 

Thursday January 21 6.30pm 1,000m / 3,000m / 5,000m<30 mins (3,000m Handicap Start).
Scratch 5,000m under 30 minutes.

Thursday January 28 6.30pm 700m / 1,500m
AIS Athletics Field Belconnen

Thursday February 4 6.30pm 1,000m / 3,000m
Woden Park Athletics Field

Friday February 5 AACT Girls & Boys U14 & U16 3,000m; Womens & Mens, U18, U20 &
Venue & Time TBA Senior 5,000m Championships. Girls & Boys U14 1,500m Non Chp.

Thursday February 11 6.30pm 4 x 800m Walk Relay (inc. Australian Masters Athletics Postal Relay)
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday February 18 6.30pm 800m / 2,000m (2,000m Handicap Start)
AIS Athletics Field Belconnen

Thursday February 25 6.30pm 1,200m / 2,000m
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday March 3 6.30pm 1,500m (Handicap Start)
AIS Athletics Field Belconnen

Thursday March 10 6.30pm 1,000m / 3,000m
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday March 17 6.30pm 800m / 2,000m
Woden Park Athletics Field

Thursday March 24 6.30pm 1,000m / 5,000m
Woden Park Athletics Field

ACT Walkers results from Aust Road Walking Championship

Notes from Val

Our walkers did extremely well in the Australian Road Walking Championships & the Racewalking Australia Carnival in Melbourne last Sunday. Gabby Hunt 1st GU16 5k, Zoe Hunt 3rd WU20 10k, Connor Frew 3rd BU16 5k, while Mitchell Baker was 4th & Callum Burns 5th, and those three finished 2nd in teams race. Also Laura Burns was 2nd GU12 2k, Harry Baker 2nd in BU10 1k & Katie Abbey was 3rd in GU14 3k handicap event. Spencer Burns is to be commended for his willingness to support the team by – after finishing the BU14 3k in 7th position he immediately participated in the BU16 5k gaining 13th place.

Canberra Walking Results – 5 Sep 15

50k Championship 1 Robin Whyte 06:06:34 2 Val Chesterton 08:06:47.

6 Hour 1 Phil Essam 36.475k.

4 Hour 1 Belinda Essam 23.991k.

2 Hour 1 Bob Parker 15.514k.

5k 1 Zoe Hunt 24:50 2 Mitchell Baker 26:17 3 Callum Burns 26:41 4 Gabby Hunt 27:42 5 Kate Black 30:59 6 Greg Durr 35:32 7 Bryan Thomas 35:34 8 Rod Gilchrist 37:11 9 Jennifer Gilchrist 38:37 10 Terry Munro 44:13 Connor Frew DNF.

3k 1 Rosemary Parker 22:05 1 Rosemary Parker 22:05 2 Jack Thackray 26:13.

1k 1 Laura Burns 05:25 2 Harry Baker 06:36 3 Georgia Frew 08:30.

Canberra Walking Results – 18 July 15

Molonglo Reach
10k 1 Ann Staunton-Jugovic 56:51 2 Robin Whyte 01:04:35 3 Monika Short 01:14:31 4 Doug Fitzgerald 01:19:51 5 Val Chesterton 01:27:31 Zoe Hunt DNF. 5k 1 Callum Burns 25:50 2 Gabby Hunt 26:23 3 Connor Frew 29:43 4 Kate Black 31:17 5 Helena Bialecki 31:24 6 Greg Durr 33:28 7 Marilyn Banfield 37:46 8 David Mackenzie 40:30 9 Terry Munro 40:30 10 Fran Black 48:44 11 Helen Munro 48:45.

3k 1 Spencer Burns 15:20 2 Ellen Vahey 18:48 3 Raine Thompson 32:58. 2k 1 Laura Burns 11:21.

1.5k 1 Tom Hunt 08:13 2 Georgia Frew 12:31.