Walking Results – 28 Nov 13

Athletics

ACT Walkers

28/11/2013 Lennox Gardens

 

5k 1 Brendon Reading 20:55 2 Ashleigh Resch 25:10 3 Colin Heywood 27:08 4 Robin Whyte 31:45 5 Jane Bates 32:55 6 Bryan Thomas 35:15 4. 3k 1 Mitchell Baker 17:37 2 Helena Bialecki 18:30 3 Marilyn Banfield 21:17 4 Geoff Barker 22:38 5 Robyn Saunders 23:56 6 Rod Gilchrist 23:56 7 Jennifer Gilchrist 25:14 8 Jack Thackray 26:30 9 Greg Durr 26:53 10 Peter Baker 29:51. 1k 1 Callum Burns 04:43 2 Gabby Hunt 04:50 3 Laura Burns 05:26 4 Derek Robinson 06:09 5 Venesser Rogic 07:14 6 Sophie Rogic 07:23 7 Trish Thomas 11:21.

2013 Club Winter Awards

Hi All,

 

The Club presented members with their winter achievement awards at a Christmas gathering after the walks last night. The function was well attended and members provided a fine spread.

 

The table below show the winners of the Pointscores, for which they received Runners Shop vouchers, and the medal winners of the various championships.

 

All members are to be congratulated on their achievements during the 2013 Winter competitions.

 

Val

2013 WINTER POINTSCORE WINNERS

BEST 10 EVENTS COUNT TOWARDS TOTAL POINTS

MINI DISTANCE POINTSCORES
HANDICAP

No. Events

Points

1ST

Laura Burns

9

63

2ND

Samantha Papantoniou

6

38

FASTEST TIME

1ST

Laura Burns

9

59

2ND

Tom Hunt

6

36

SHORT DISTANCE POINTSCORES
HANDICAP

No. Events

Points

1ST

Spencer Burns

8

48

2ND

Peter Baker

10

42

3RD

Gabby Hunt

8

37

FASTEST TIME

1ST

Spencer Burns

8

54

2ND

Peter Baker

10

49

3RD

Gabby Hunt

8

46

MIDDLE DISTANCE POINTSCORES
HANDICAP

No. Events

Points

1ST

Kate Black

12

42

2ND

Rosemary Parker

9

40

3RD

David Mackenzie

10

38

WOMENS FASTEST TIME

1ST

Ashleigh Resch

12

68

2ND

Zoe Hunt

12

62

3RD

Kate Black

12

40

MENS FASTEST TIME

1ST

David Mackenzie

10

64

Eq 2ND

Bob Chapman

9

50

Eq 2ND

John Gloe

11

50

LONG DISTANCE POINTSCORES
HANDICAP

No. Events

Points

1ST

Derek Robinson

12

40

2ND

Jennie Gilchrist

12

39

3RD

Ann Staunton Jugovic

9

38

WOMENS FASTEST TIME

1ST

Monika Short

10

58

2ND

Ann Staunton Jugovic

9

57

3RD

Jennie Gilchrist

12

48

MENS FASTEST TIME

1ST

Robin Whyte

12

68

2ND

Derek Robinson

11

46

3RD

Bryan Thomas

9

39

 

WALK CHAMPIONSHIPS      WINTER 2013

1-Jun-13
ACT Walkers
Girls U 10 1k RW

1

Laura Burns 9.03
Boys U 12 2k RW

1

Spencer Burns 9.50

2

Mitchell Baker 12.17

3

Colby Eddowes 14.42
Girls U 14 2k RW

1

Gabby Hunt 10.40

2

Boys U 14 2k RW

1

Callum Burns 9.58

2

Dylan Eddowes 12.07
Girls U16 7.1k RW

1

Zoe Hunt 39.18
Girls U18 7.1k RW

1

Ashleigh Resch 39.15

2

Alll Durr 43.49
Womens Open 7.1k RW

1

Kate Black 44.16

2

Helena Bialecki 46.28
Mens Open 7.1k RW

1

Robin Whyte 43.54
Womens Open 7.1k FW

1

Monika Short 51.52

2

Jennie Gilchrist 53.01

3

Robyn Saunders 54.08
Mens Open 7.1k FW

1

Mick Saunders 48.43

2

Bryan Thomas 49.30

3

Rod Gilchrist 51.14
22-Jun-13
ACT Walkers
Womens Open 10k FW

1

Monika Short 71.30

2

Jennie Gilchrist 78.02
Mens Open 10k FW

1

Bryan Thomas 70.30

2

Bob Parker 71.43

3

Rod Gilchrist 72.35
Womens Open 5k FW

1

Marilyn Banfield 36.25

2

Rosemary Parker 37.41
Mens Open 35k FW

1

David Mackenzie 38.07

2

John Gloe 41.47
ACT Veterans
W45 10k RW

1

Ann Staunton Jugovic 58.59
W70 10k RW

1

Val Chesterton 86.41
M70 10k RW

1

Robin Whyte 62.28
3-Aug-13
Athletics ACT
Mens Open 20k RW

1

Robin Whyte (NCG) 2.09.19
Womens U18 5k RW

1

Ashleigh Resch (SCT) 26.27

2

Zoe Hunt (NCG) 28.33

3

Ally Durr (QBN) 28.54
Boys U14 3k RW

1

Mitchell Baker (NCG) 18.34
ACT Veterans
M55 20k RW

1

Colin Heywood 1.55.03
M70 20k RW

1

Robin Whyte 2.09.19
ACT Walkers
Girls U 10 1.5k RW

1

Laura Burns 8.44

2

Samantha Papantoniou 12.26
Boys U 12 1.5k RW

1

Colby Eddowes 10.17
Womens Open 20k FW

1

Monika Short 2.30.50
Mens Open 20k FW

1

Peter Tutty 2.17.11

2

Bryan Thomas 2.23.52

3

Derek Robinson 2.25.40