Track walk – 17th Oct 13

Athletics

ACT Walkers

17/10/2013 AIS

 

5000m 1 Zoe Hunt 25:06. 

3000m Handicap Start (Place,Name,Time,Start) 1 Rosemary Parker 21:17 (07:45) 2 Ashleigh Resch 14:36 (14:40) 3 Roger Pilkington 20:42 (08:35) 4 Doug Fitzgerald 21:41 (07:40) 5 Bob Parker 21:20 (08:05) 6 Ruth Baussmann 21:10 (08:20) 7 Mitchell Baker 18:20 (11:10) 8 Karina Hopkins 18:28 (11:10) 9 Chris Vincent 20:37 (09:15) 10 Robin Whyte 18:45 (11:20) 11 Bryan Thomas 20:23 (09:50) 12 Emily Hopkins 19:04 (11:10) 13 Mick Saunders 19:53 (10:25) 14 Spencer Burns 25:09 (14:10) 15 Gabby Hunt 16:33 (13:55) 16 Jennifer Gilchrist 22:23 (08:05) 17 Thomas Hopkins 16:28 (14:10) 18 Val Chesterton 25:17 (05:25) 19 Alan Williams 21:30 (09:15) 20 Carmen Carlon 30:47 (00:00) 21 Rod Gilchrist 20:49 (10:10) Robyn Saunders DNF Sherryl Greathead DNF.  

1000m 1 Callum Burns 05:14 2 Dylan Eddowes 05:20 3 Laura Burns 05:58 4 Colby Eddowes 06:31 5 Barbara Eddowes 06:33 6 Nick Blackaby 10:54.

First Walks of the Summer Season – Oct 2013

Welcome to the first night of the Summer Walks Program.

 

The number of track walks up to Christmas will be severely reduced due to the resurfacing of the athletics track at the AIS from 13 November 2013 until the new year.  However walks will continue to be held each Thursday evening at 6.00 pm with road walks at Lennox Gardens. 

 This week’s walk.

Thursday 10 October 2013 (Point Score Events) (Scratch Start)

Where:                  AIS Athletic Track.

Distance(s):        1500 metres. (Incorporating ACTVAC Perry Handicap)

Start Time:          6.30 pm.

Walk Judges:    Phil Reading (Chief), Val Chesterton, Tim Burns.

 

Next week

Thursday 17 October 2013 (Point Score Events) 

Where:                       AIS Athletic Track.

Distance(s):        1000 / 3000 (incorporating ACTVAC 3000m HANDICAP START

                                      Perry Handicap) / 5000 metres (less than 30 minutes). 

Start Time:            6.30 pm.

Walk Judges:      Phil Reading (Chief), Marilyn Banfield, Alice Scott.